expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Transition to MBB

MBB

I was curious as to the likelihood and possibility of transistioning to MBB a year or two after graduation. I currently just had a final round at Bain and wasn't selected, but was wondering what jobs would help me ultimately end up at one of these firms. I am a senior.

I was curious as to the likelihood and possibility of transistioning to MBB a year or two after graduation. I currently just had a final round at Bain and wasn't selected, but was wondering what jobs would help me ultimately end up at one of these firms. I am a senior.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

as mentioned by Vlad and Deniz that’s a feasible option. The jobs that can increase the most the chances to be invited are

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

If nothing else works, you can also take part in a top MBA and reapply after it for an Associate/Consultant position.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Bob,

as mentioned by Vlad and Deniz that’s a feasible option. The jobs that can increase the most the chances to be invited are

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

If nothing else works, you can also take part in a top MBA and reapply after it for an Associate/Consultant position.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's absolutely the same as in the other cases - you apply, get invited to the interviews (if your resume is good enough) and get your offer

The bigger question is - where would you work now, to make your resume relevant for consulting? (Job, Role, Brand)

Best

Hi,

It's absolutely the same as in the other cases - you apply, get invited to the interviews (if your resume is good enough) and get your offer

The bigger question is - where would you work now, to make your resume relevant for consulting? (Job, Role, Brand)

Best

I was thinking something at a F500 in Strategy/Business development. But was wondering what looks best? — bob on Oct 14, 2019

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Bob,

This is certainly possible. To give you an idea, I have started first at AT Kearney, and only 6 months later I joined BCG as an Associate. If you already reached the final round with Bain, this means that you will stand a good chance next year as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Bob,

This is certainly possible. To give you an idea, I have started first at AT Kearney, and only 6 months later I joined BCG as an Associate. If you already reached the final round with Bain, this means that you will stand a good chance next year as well.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 74
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case