expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Transition out of MBB

MBB
Anonymous A asked on Oct 18, 2019 - 3 answers

Have been with a MBB firm as Associate/Consultant for 18 months now after joining as a lateral hire with significant experience. Realise that I will not make it to next level given my performnace and up-or-out policy. I would like to continue my career in management consulting. What are my options? Can I apply to other MBB firms given I had offers from other MBBs before taking on my current role? What are my chances of moving to a senior role at Big 4, ACN or a boutique firm given my time at MBB and past experience?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 18, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You can definitely apply to other MBBs. I know many cases when people made that transfer

2) You absolutely can get a job with BIG4, Tier 2, usually with a promotion to the next level.

So I don't see any issue here and I don't see why you should not try

Best

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,564 Meetings

2,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonoymous,

both moving to another MBB and to Big4 or a boutique would be feasible options; as mentioned by Udayan, be sure to have a storng story on why you are transitioning to another firm, this question will be likely asked in all your interviews.

Best,
Francesco

Udayan
Expert
updated his answer on Oct 26, 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

86 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Other MBBs are an option, but you will be raising some flags. Be prepared to have a good answer as to why you want to leave - for example sector expertise of the new firm vs current firm and why that is important to you (I know folks joined McKinsey because of the breadth of its expertize and clients in Pharma vs other MBBs)

You have a great shot at Big 4 etc. I don't see any issues there

(edited)