Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Transfers and MBA at Bain

Hi!

I would like to know something more about the global transfers at Bain. How long do transfers at Bain last? I have read the transfers are of 6 months usually, but isn't there the possibility to have "longer" transfers of 1.5 years or 2? 6 months seem a very short amount of time.

Plus, how much likely doeas Bain ITALY sponsor MBA?

Thank you very much!

Hi!

I would like to know something more about the global transfers at Bain. How long do transfers at Bain last? I have read the transfers are of 6 months usually, but isn't there the possibility to have "longer" transfers of 1.5 years or 2? 6 months seem a very short amount of time.

Plus, how much likely doeas Bain ITALY sponsor MBA?

Thank you very much!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Currently doing the MBA, however turned down Bain's very generous offer for financial support since I will be switiching careers post-MBA.

Disclaimer: Depends on the specific contract you have with Bain and the country.

Bain has already multiple times updated the specific model they apply to calculate your financial support. Typically the amount they offer depends on your performance (review ratings) especially within the first two years at Bain. Support consists of (1) tuition support and (2) livelihood support.

Tuition: Depending on the level of your rating (Strong contribution, frequently exceeding etc.) you can expect a wide range. I know current and former MBA Bainies who received 100% of their tuition (up to 150k), however I also know some who received 25k.

Livelihood: Also depends but you could expect an overall amount they take and divide by the length of your program in months. For a classic 24 months MBA you can expect around 1.5K EUR net in your bank account per month.

Important: If you take the money, you are locked in. Also depends on the country - you can expect 2 years. If you decide not to come back although you have taken the financial support, expect heavy surcharges (especially taxes). Also, you are only eligible to receive the support if you get promoted to Consultant (i.e. successfully passed Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant level).

Best,

Denis

Currently doing the MBA, however turned down Bain's very generous offer for financial support since I will be switiching careers post-MBA.

Disclaimer: Depends on the specific contract you have with Bain and the country.

Bain has already multiple times updated the specific model they apply to calculate your financial support. Typically the amount they offer depends on your performance (review ratings) especially within the first two years at Bain. Support consists of (1) tuition support and (2) livelihood support.

Tuition: Depending on the level of your rating (Strong contribution, frequently exceeding etc.) you can expect a wide range. I know current and former MBA Bainies who received 100% of their tuition (up to 150k), however I also know some who received 25k.

Livelihood: Also depends but you could expect an overall amount they take and divide by the length of your program in months. For a classic 24 months MBA you can expect around 1.5K EUR net in your bank account per month.

Important: If you take the money, you are locked in. Also depends on the country - you can expect 2 years. If you decide not to come back although you have taken the financial support, expect heavy surcharges (especially taxes). Also, you are only eligible to receive the support if you get promoted to Consultant (i.e. successfully passed Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant level).

Best,

Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You are correct regarding transfers. There's all kinds of different programs that you can latch onto which vary in length (ambassadorships, project-specific transfers, full transfers, etc.). Speak to HR and dig around to determine who ones your particular office allows.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

You are correct regarding transfers. There's all kinds of different programs that you can latch onto which vary in length (ambassadorships, project-specific transfers, full transfers, etc.). Speak to HR and dig around to determine who ones your particular office allows.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Indeed, transfers are typically 6 months, especially for junior people (up to consultant). Longer transfers are possible, but then you're looking at different concepts that are not designed for general experience share, but other purposes. These could be strategic transfers (the company wants you to go somewhere, unlikely at junior tenures), permanent transfers (you're permanently relocating to a different payroll), or personal needs transfers which you will need to ask for with a specific rationale (e.g. your partner moves to a different city / country for a limited time). There are certainly exceptions to the rule, but these are the typical constructs.

I'm not entirely sure about MBA sponsorships in Italy, but they are integrated into the global system, so I could see global standards being comparable. To be sure, you can check on linkedin for sponsored students at the global top schools.

Hope that helps.

Indeed, transfers are typically 6 months, especially for junior people (up to consultant). Longer transfers are possible, but then you're looking at different concepts that are not designed for general experience share, but other purposes. These could be strategic transfers (the company wants you to go somewhere, unlikely at junior tenures), permanent transfers (you're permanently relocating to a different payroll), or personal needs transfers which you will need to ask for with a specific rationale (e.g. your partner moves to a different city / country for a limited time). There are certainly exceptions to the rule, but these are the typical constructs.

I'm not entirely sure about MBA sponsorships in Italy, but they are integrated into the global system, so I could see global standards being comparable. To be sure, you can check on linkedin for sponsored students at the global top schools.

Hope that helps.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches on the average length of transfers.

As per MBA sponsorship, in Italy, I've seen throughout the years that it is not as likely as for the other MBB companies to get one.

You might discuss this with HR, they'll definitely know more about this.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches on the average length of transfers.

As per MBA sponsorship, in Italy, I've seen throughout the years that it is not as likely as for the other MBB companies to get one.

You might discuss this with HR, they'll definitely know more about this.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that it really depends on the transfer program that you will participate. However, if you are a strong performer I am pretty sure all can be discussed.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would say that it really depends on the transfer program that you will participate. However, if you are a strong performer I am pretty sure all can be discussed.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

What you read is correct and longer transfers are possible, too.

Networking is a good way to do it successfully as well as approaching HR to find out more about it.

Cheers,

GB

Hello there!

What you read is correct and longer transfers are possible, too.

Networking is a good way to do it successfully as well as approaching HR to find out more about it.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are indeed different types of transfers.

You are talking about a short transfer, in which you still belong to the prior office.

However, there is also the chance to change office and do a longer-time transfer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

There are indeed different types of transfers.

You are talking about a short transfer, in which you still belong to the prior office.

However, there is also the chance to change office and do a longer-time transfer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 159.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29535
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1888
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case