Timing answers

behavioral
New answer on Jul 08, 2021
5 Answers
322 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

How long on average should a FIT answer be for Bain and BCG? Should I time myself to see if I'm within this limit?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on how fast you speak and the question. In general:

  • Walk me through your CV, Why consulting, Why us, Why hire you: 1-2 min
  • Tell me about a time when…: Your story: 2-5 min. Sometimes the interviewer may ask follow-up questions

These are general guidelines and the way you deliver the story is more important than the exact time you spend. Having said that, a monologue of 10 minutes for “Tell me about yourself” won’t be particularly good ;)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

There are no clear rules here. See the following as indications:

  • For rapid-fire questions (what is one of your weaknesses?), between 30 seconds and 1 minute
  • For behavioral questions (tell me about a time you led a team), prepare 2-minute answers and then be prepared to deal with some follow-up questions

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should aim for around 30 seconds to 1.5 minutes, depending the on the question.

More importantly, you need to gauge this qualitatively. Is the interviewer looking bored? Is your story no longer staying on track? Are you saying things that actually matter and impact the interviewer's opinion of you as a candidate, or are you just babbling on?

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

In addition to what coaches have said, I recommend you record yourself and listen to the answer and polish/improve as required.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 08, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You should. I would aim for a 2-3 min summary for the typical FIT questions (tell me about a time when..../ what would you do if....). Then you'll need to be prepared to build on follow-up questions and provide more detail. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,788
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews