Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Tier 2 Partner interview case - why was my approach inappropriate?

Hi,

I just got rejected by a tier2 in a partner interview due to my case performance in a seemingly simple case. I think the main mistake lies in my initial approach which he did not like. This then made me extremely nervous when I was guided through his approach. Why was my approach inappropriate?

Case: Travel agency chain with less than half industry average EBIT; EBIT and revenue given. Booking via physical branches or telephone only. Two customer segments: business and private; No of transactions and revenue in each segment given; More revenue with less transactions in business travel than in private segment. CEO wants to know why EBIT is so low and how to get to at least industry average. Further information revealed upon asking: No specific time frame for solution; EBIT has always been that much below average; no sudden changes in either client's nor industry EBIT.

My approach: Draw tree diagramme for EBIT and each customer segment (below), go through and compare each number with industry average. Find major discrepancies and then analyse qualitative reasons for discrepancies. After that brainstorm potential solutions, and assess potential solutions if they are feasible etc.

layer 1: revenue vs. costs

layer 2: revenue = business + private; costs = business + private

layer 3: business rev = (average transaction price) * (no of transactions); same for private rev

layer 4: no of transactions = (no of customers) * (no of transactions per customer)

His approach: No initial structure required at all. Calculate profit per transaction in each customer segment. Then calculate total EBIT in each customer segment. See that private customer segment makes a loss with each transaction and business segment alone makes above industry average EBIT. Realise that closing down private segment is not a good solution as high transaction volume is required to get any travels by travel providers. Make some other suggestions how to increase EBIT. No comparison with industry in entire case.

Thanks for comments!

Hi,

I just got rejected by a tier2 in a partner interview due to my case performance in a seemingly simple case. I think the main mistake lies in my initial approach which he did not like. This then made me extremely nervous when I was guided through his approach. Why was my approach inappropriate?

Case: Travel agency chain with less than half industry average EBIT; EBIT and revenue given. Booking via physical branches or telephone only. Two customer segments: business and private; No of transactions and revenue in each segment given; More revenue with less transactions in business travel than in private segment. CEO wants to know why EBIT is so low and how to get to at least industry average. Further information revealed upon asking: No specific time frame for solution; EBIT has always been that much below average; no sudden changes in either client's nor industry EBIT.

My approach: Draw tree diagramme for EBIT and each customer segment (below), go through and compare each number with industry average. Find major discrepancies and then analyse qualitative reasons for discrepancies. After that brainstorm potential solutions, and assess potential solutions if they are feasible etc.

layer 1: revenue vs. costs

layer 2: revenue = business + private; costs = business + private

layer 3: business rev = (average transaction price) * (no of transactions); same for private rev

layer 4: no of transactions = (no of customers) * (no of transactions per customer)

His approach: No initial structure required at all. Calculate profit per transaction in each customer segment. Then calculate total EBIT in each customer segment. See that private customer segment makes a loss with each transaction and business segment alone makes above industry average EBIT. Realise that closing down private segment is not a good solution as high transaction volume is required to get any travels by travel providers. Make some other suggestions how to increase EBIT. No comparison with industry in entire case.

Thanks for comments!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Your aproach is not wrong, but it is too complex and detailed AND it does not clearly lead to a solution. I guess the interviewer wanted you to spot immediately that the private customer segment is responsible for the low EBIT without lengthy calculation, and go from there to find a solution. If you had carefully absoerbed the case situation you could have come to that point very quickly.

When thinking about your aproach, always keep in mind where you want to end up. Going through your aproach and making the math should always lead to a clear recommendation.

Very important: Reflect the given case situation carefully! Sometimes it gives you many hints on what is the right direction of thought! What about the channels used in this example (physical branch and telephone only). Have you thought about that?

Hope this helps!

Best,
Annette

Hi there,

Your aproach is not wrong, but it is too complex and detailed AND it does not clearly lead to a solution. I guess the interviewer wanted you to spot immediately that the private customer segment is responsible for the low EBIT without lengthy calculation, and go from there to find a solution. If you had carefully absoerbed the case situation you could have come to that point very quickly.

When thinking about your aproach, always keep in mind where you want to end up. Going through your aproach and making the math should always lead to a clear recommendation.

Very important: Reflect the given case situation carefully! Sometimes it gives you many hints on what is the right direction of thought! What about the channels used in this example (physical branch and telephone only). Have you thought about that?

Hope this helps!

Best,
Annette

Hi there,

I do not see anything wrong with your approach although it can be improved. As this case should last 30 min at least, it is fair to have such a detailed approach. For example, the company is maybe having low profit not because the contribution margin in one category is low but because the volume is low and fixed cost burden is so high. So it is hard to say why they did not like your approach or was that the real reason for your result.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

I do not see anything wrong with your approach although it can be improved. As this case should last 30 min at least, it is fair to have such a detailed approach. For example, the company is maybe having low profit not because the contribution margin in one category is low but because the volume is low and fixed cost burden is so high. So it is hard to say why they did not like your approach or was that the real reason for your result.

Cheers
Serhat

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case