Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

tier 2 (OW ATK RB) to M7 MBA

how challenging is it to get to a top mba program (m7) in USA from tier 2 firms (ow atk rb)?

especially from rb given that it has non-american origin and most casebooks dont mention the firm

how challenging is it to get to a top mba program (m7) in USA from tier 2 firms (ow atk rb)?

especially from rb given that it has non-american origin and most casebooks dont mention the firm

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

MBA programs are generally looking for various types of "excellence" in their programs.

These include not just analytical excellence, but also creative, socio-cultural, cross-cultural, entrepreneurial or charitable excellence - many of these things are much less relevant for tier 1 consulting firms.

Having said that, if you're concerned that your career progression in consulting (and hence, likely your analytical excellence) coming from a tier 2-firm may not be projecting sufficient excellence to your profile for a top MBA program in the US, that may very well be the case - and I agree on the point that RB as a non-US firm probably has the least awareness of those tier 2 firms you mentioned among those programs.

However, your application to the top MBA programs will be judged based on the personal "mix" of excellence that you as a candidate bring to the table:

  • What else, beside your career, is special about you and your story?
  • How does this story match with the values the school your applying to is projecting?
  • What exciting plans do you have for the future after having received that prestigious degree?

Believe it or not, these questions matter a LOT in getting admitted to the top MBA programs - I have personal experience from receiving admission letters from 5 top MBA programs in both the U.S. and Europe - and by the way, I only joined consulting after my MBA ;-)

If you're keen to discuss your application to an MBA program, shoot me a message.

Best

Christian

Hi A,

MBA programs are generally looking for various types of "excellence" in their programs.

These include not just analytical excellence, but also creative, socio-cultural, cross-cultural, entrepreneurial or charitable excellence - many of these things are much less relevant for tier 1 consulting firms.

Having said that, if you're concerned that your career progression in consulting (and hence, likely your analytical excellence) coming from a tier 2-firm may not be projecting sufficient excellence to your profile for a top MBA program in the US, that may very well be the case - and I agree on the point that RB as a non-US firm probably has the least awareness of those tier 2 firms you mentioned among those programs.

However, your application to the top MBA programs will be judged based on the personal "mix" of excellence that you as a candidate bring to the table:

  • What else, beside your career, is special about you and your story?
  • How does this story match with the values the school your applying to is projecting?
  • What exciting plans do you have for the future after having received that prestigious degree?

Believe it or not, these questions matter a LOT in getting admitted to the top MBA programs - I have personal experience from receiving admission letters from 5 top MBA programs in both the U.S. and Europe - and by the way, I only joined consulting after my MBA ;-)

If you're keen to discuss your application to an MBA program, shoot me a message.

Best

Christian

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Every office has his own policy and you can directly ask for it during the interview, but for sure you can join a Top MBA also coming from Tier 2 firms. OW, for example, offers an MBA scolarship that is even better than some offered by MBB.
Universities want to keep some "diversity" also in terms of firms represented, you don't have to worry about it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi,

Every office has his own policy and you can directly ask for it during the interview, but for sure you can join a Top MBA also coming from Tier 2 firms. OW, for example, offers an MBA scolarship that is even better than some offered by MBB.
Universities want to keep some "diversity" also in terms of firms represented, you don't have to worry about it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi Luca, could you elaborate on the OW MBA scholarship you mentioned? Will be joining in the fall — Anonymous B on Dec 14, 2019

Dear A,

It's possible, but may be just a little challenging from MBB.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's possible, but may be just a little challenging from MBB.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

From my experience with RB Dubai, most of our consultants opted for INSEAD. For the ones that focused on top MBA programs in the USA, yes, they did face a challenge because RB is not as popular there as it is in Europe, however, they still got accepted.

Feel free to reach out if you want more details.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

From my experience with RB Dubai, most of our consultants opted for INSEAD. For the ones that focused on top MBA programs in the USA, yes, they did face a challenge because RB is not as popular there as it is in Europe, however, they still got accepted.

Feel free to reach out if you want more details.

Best

Khaled

One of my best friends just received an offer from Harvard Business School coming from Strategy&. It is 100% possible!

One of my best friends just received an offer from Harvard Business School coming from Strategy&. It is 100% possible!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Is nothing you should worry about, since many people from tier 2 companies get to MBAs (I am talking about Ivy League MBAs, that is what I know).

Universities look for having a diverse class in terms of nationalities, working background, companies... is not valuable to be surrounded only by american Mckinseys, for instance.

Hence, don´t worry about it. Leverage in the application how you would contribute with a "different profile", and it can even be something good for you!

Let me kenow if you need help with MBA application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Is nothing you should worry about, since many people from tier 2 companies get to MBAs (I am talking about Ivy League MBAs, that is what I know).

Universities look for having a diverse class in terms of nationalities, working background, companies... is not valuable to be surrounded only by american Mckinseys, for instance.

Hence, don´t worry about it. Leverage in the application how you would contribute with a "different profile", and it can even be something good for you!

Let me kenow if you need help with MBA application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's easy to get into 4-7. Top 3 will be hard and it's not about the RB brand. RB, in that case, is absolutely equal to any other consulting company. You need to have a story that will stand out (lifepath, extracurricular, etc) and outstanding goals. It helps a lot if you have a double profile (e.g. consulting + tech) So you should concentrate on that

Best

Hi,

It's easy to get into 4-7. Top 3 will be hard and it's not about the RB brand. RB, in that case, is absolutely equal to any other consulting company. You need to have a story that will stand out (lifepath, extracurricular, etc) and outstanding goals. It helps a lot if you have a double profile (e.g. consulting + tech) So you should concentrate on that

Best

(edited)

hi vlad, what else should a t2 consultant focus on to get to a good mba program? — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2019

If you get the basics right in terms of a high GMAT, strong letters of recommendation and a good personal story you really don't have much to worry about. Plenty of folks from all backgrounds go to top 10 MBA programs — Udayan on Dec 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
every year tens of tier-2 consultants from all over the world (including RB) join - with sponsorship - top MBA programs. To have an idea of that look on LinkedIn at these type of profiles (MBA with experience in tier-2).

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Hi,
every year tens of tier-2 consultants from all over the world (including RB) join - with sponsorship - top MBA programs. To have an idea of that look on LinkedIn at these type of profiles (MBA with experience in tier-2).

Hope this helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I think these answers are way to focused on "From consulting to MBA". Most MBA students aren't coming from consulting, let alone from MBB. It's the other way around.

What's far more important is the overall story of you as a candidate. Do you have diverse experiences? Have you shown significant growth, development, and initiative? Have you submitted a powerful application (i.e. essay/video)? Do you have a high GMAT score? Forget about one job you've had, and think about your profile as a whole.

Hi,

I think these answers are way to focused on "From consulting to MBA". Most MBA students aren't coming from consulting, let alone from MBB. It's the other way around.

What's far more important is the overall story of you as a candidate. Do you have diverse experiences? Have you shown significant growth, development, and initiative? Have you submitted a powerful application (i.e. essay/video)? Do you have a high GMAT score? Forget about one job you've had, and think about your profile as a whole.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1876
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 59.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3607
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case