expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Tier 2 offer accepted but MBB interview coming up

Anonymous A asked on Sep 13, 2019 - 3 answers

I am a graduate and firms run interviews throughout the final year of studies. I received an offer from ATK in July to start in January next year and have since accepted (as I had not heard from MBB yet). However I have since been invited for first round at BCG which will be in October (also to start in January next year). What should I do if I happen to get an offer from BCG?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Daniel
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2019
ex-McKinsey Senior Associate / officially interviewed for McKinsey recruiting / I will coach you to rock those interviews
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

97 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My advice: you are in a position every candidate dreams of, so enjoy it and do not stress too much! You have a luxury of going into the BCG interview being calm and knowing you have ATK offer in your pocket (and I wouldn't call ATK tier 2, they are a top notch consulting company).

So, do the BCG interviews and you will see what happens. If they give you an offer, you will have time to think about it and decide. In case you will then think BCG would be a better fit for you, then you will just accept their offer, end of story. Consulting is a very competitve employer's market and everybody at ATK will understand. However, honestly I know people who decided for ATK against BCG, when they had both offers (because of different reasons, like industry focus of the particular office, culture, impressions from the interview, etc.), so just take your time and think about it when the moment arrives.

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

That's fine. Things change and you can decline the Tier 2 offer once you secure an MBB one

Best

Deniz
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I was in a similar situation when I received the return offer from ATK and interviewed with MBB in the meantime. Feel free to interview with BCG and other companies as well. Once/if you receive the offer from them as well, you can then make your final decision. Best of luck with your interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 101.8k times
4.7 5 27422
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 38.9k times
4.4 5 1018
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.8k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.5k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.8k times
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case