Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

The particular case should be reworked as the conclusion seems a bit far fetched

Hi, the case is interesting, yet I really cannot follow the reasoning. The stock-out is of physical products, not "creative ideas". Just because artists need sometimes longer for a new piece has absolutely zero impact on the physical supply chain of CD production and distribution. Stock-outs like one described happen because the forecast did not foresee the demand sufficiently at the horizon of the leadtime of CDs. Reasons for that would need to be analysed in depth. Is it cyclical, has some unforeseen event happened creating a spike in demand or was the demand historically low in the period and simply didn't drop off as expected, was there some kind of marketing campaign, etc. All topics which can mess with a forecast and the subsequent fulfilment in the supply chain.

Hi, the case is interesting, yet I really cannot follow the reasoning. The stock-out is of physical products, not "creative ideas". Just because artists need sometimes longer for a new piece has absolutely zero impact on the physical supply chain of CD production and distribution. Stock-outs like one described happen because the forecast did not foresee the demand sufficiently at the horizon of the leadtime of CDs. Reasons for that would need to be analysed in depth. Is it cyclical, has some unforeseen event happened creating a spike in demand or was the demand historically low in the period and simply didn't drop off as expected, was there some kind of marketing campaign, etc. All topics which can mess with a forecast and the subsequent fulfilment in the supply chain.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Alexander,

I certainly don't disagree.

That said, tread with caution on all cases, especially when casing with non-experts/non-coaches.

Most cases are simplified, and peer cases are blind leading the blind. Not to say they're not useful - they absolutely are! - but, remember we're training a range of skills here and no single case is completely right (by their very definition they have to strip out a lot of nuance, extra considerations, etc.)

Hey Alexander,

I certainly don't disagree.

That said, tread with caution on all cases, especially when casing with non-experts/non-coaches.

Most cases are simplified, and peer cases are blind leading the blind. Not to say they're not useful - they absolutely are! - but, remember we're training a range of skills here and no single case is completely right (by their very definition they have to strip out a lot of nuance, extra considerations, etc.)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I hadn't seen this one before and I fully agree. It almost feels like this case was translated into a different industry to disguise sensitive insights, but the industry it ended up in works completely differently from the original one.

I hadn't seen this one before and I fully agree. It almost feels like this case was translated into a different industry to disguise sensitive insights, but the industry it ended up in works completely differently from the original one.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Alexander,

Hadn´t come across this one, but honestly, agree with you ;)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Alexander,

Hadn´t come across this one, but honestly, agree with you ;)

Cheers,

Clara