Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,484 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Tell me about a time you changed the mind of a group of people / an individual

Would it be okay to talk about how I survived a community smear campaign through prayers, faith, persevering, staying true to myself, breaking the ice with a few of those close to the originator of the smear campaign, and patiently waiting for reconciling with the source without bad mouthing those who spoke ill of me nor retaliated against those who tried to provoke me? I didn't speak bad about anyone. I believe that this would show my empathy in understanding others actions and motivations and not taking anything personal.

However, the risk I see with this is the concern as to why I was slandered in the first place. And that was due to stoic / neutral communication on my end which was likely misinterpreted on the other end. So it just goes to show to be more empathetic and the importance of overcommunicating to avoid misunderstandings and to strive to the utmost to make sure everyone and everything is clear. Stated that way, I believe that makes a great lesson learned.

Thank you in advanced for your feedbacks!

Would it be okay to talk about how I survived a community smear campaign through prayers, faith, persevering, staying true to myself, breaking the ice with a few of those close to the originator of the smear campaign, and patiently waiting for reconciling with the source without bad mouthing those who spoke ill of me nor retaliated against those who tried to provoke me? I didn't speak bad about anyone. I believe that this would show my empathy in understanding others actions and motivations and not taking anything personal.

However, the risk I see with this is the concern as to why I was slandered in the first place. And that was due to stoic / neutral communication on my end which was likely misinterpreted on the other end. So it just goes to show to be more empathetic and the importance of overcommunicating to avoid misunderstandings and to strive to the utmost to make sure everyone and everything is clear. Stated that way, I believe that makes a great lesson learned.

Thank you in advanced for your feedbacks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,484 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Absolutely. It’s just that the learnings are so insane; — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

-excellent negotiation skills — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

-improved communication — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

-improved empathy — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

-power of patience — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My personal opinion is to pick another one. This one is just too risky.

  • I worry that it starts off far too negative (not your fault).
  • I also worry that you yourself may unknowningly use some trigger words that come across the wrong way (it's hard to tell a story properly when you have a lot invested and other people are behaving poorly).
  • Finally, bringing up religion in the professional world is risky as well. This is particularly true in such a "logic-based" industry. Talking about prayers/faith *might* cause some biased thinking from your interviewer. Better to not risk it!

If you can think over another story it would be best. If not, you can absolutely make this one work :)

Hi there,

My personal opinion is to pick another one. This one is just too risky.

  • I worry that it starts off far too negative (not your fault).
  • I also worry that you yourself may unknowningly use some trigger words that come across the wrong way (it's hard to tell a story properly when you have a lot invested and other people are behaving poorly).
  • Finally, bringing up religion in the professional world is risky as well. This is particularly true in such a "logic-based" industry. Talking about prayers/faith *might* cause some biased thinking from your interviewer. Better to not risk it!

If you can think over another story it would be best. If not, you can absolutely make this one work :)

Very insightful thank you very much Ian — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A!

Your example looks good, however, it might get a) personal; b) emotional. And also you can't predict the reaction of the interviewer. Your concern about you being slandered in the first place is fair. You should be very careful with it and structure your story in a way it will not make you look bad.

If you have any other doubts - feel free to write to me,

GB

Hey A!

Your example looks good, however, it might get a) personal; b) emotional. And also you can't predict the reaction of the interviewer. Your concern about you being slandered in the first place is fair. You should be very careful with it and structure your story in a way it will not make you look bad.

If you have any other doubts - feel free to write to me,

GB

Got it. If I end up needing to use it then I would focus on remaining stoic and structure it properly. — Anonymous A on Mar 29, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I tend to go with Ian here. I'd choose another story for personal impact. Here are my two reasons:

  1. The context of the story might not be ideal for the McKinsey PEI setting. Generally, people steer clear of such topics in consulting interviews.
  2. From what I read, your story would not hit the McKinsey-specific traits for personal impact fully. It sounds like you are missing the target a bit here.

So even if the first point would not be an issue, you should reconsider the content of your story to match more with the McKinsey definition of Personal Impact: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I tend to go with Ian here. I'd choose another story for personal impact. Here are my two reasons:

  1. The context of the story might not be ideal for the McKinsey PEI setting. Generally, people steer clear of such topics in consulting interviews.
  2. From what I read, your story would not hit the McKinsey-specific traits for personal impact fully. It sounds like you are missing the target a bit here.

So even if the first point would not be an issue, you should reconsider the content of your story to match more with the McKinsey definition of Personal Impact: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-personal-experience-interview-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Cheers,

Florian

thank you! — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the classical "personal impact" story, included in FIT.

I like your story a priori, but the "religious" aspect of it is the part that I find a bit more concerning -since the interviewing may engage or the opposite, it becomes very personal-.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is the classical "personal impact" story, included in FIT.

I like your story a priori, but the "religious" aspect of it is the part that I find a bit more concerning -since the interviewing may engage or the opposite, it becomes very personal-.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are:    Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you made an important business decision without consulting your manager Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something Tell me about a time in which you had to take a decision with high uncertainty or without the required data Tell me about a time when you needed a deeper level of subject expertise to do your job well/better Tell me about a time when you needed to take a calculated risk Tell me about a time in which you came up with a simple solution for a complex issue *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB  
4.6 5 14
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are: Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation

Solved 100+ times
Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need? What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example Describe a recent crisis you handled Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group Tell me about a professional situation in which you impacted your peers Tell me about a situation that demonstrates you work well in a team environment Tell me about a time you had a professional disagreement with your manager. Who convinced who, and why? Tell me about a time in which you needed to convince a key stakeholder of your point of view Tell me about a time you needed to drive change/an initiative that stakeholders did not like/approve Tell me about a time when you helped one of your team members develop their career/professional capabilities Tell me about a time when you went above and beyond for a client/similar Give me an example of a tough piece of feedback you received Tell me about a time in which you committed to a group decision even though you disagreed *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.2 5 6
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an ... Open whole case