Tell interviewer about reapplication

1st round interview Accenture behavoural fit interview Big 4 Case Interview caseinterview personal experience interview Technical Experience Interview tier 2 consulting
New answer on Jul 28, 2021
7 Answers
157 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

I have an interview with a non-MBB consulting firm. The interviewer is the same as the last time. Should I proactively mention during the interview that I applied last year as well or is it better to avoid it unless the interviewer brings it up?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

There is no benefit in saying it, especially since the person will remember you anyway.

Just treat it like a first interview and don't let the past experience influence your performance negatively.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Don't bring it up (think about it, does it add anything?)! However, make sure you're prepared for them asking!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I personally don't think there's any need or benefit to bring it up. Your interviewer will be assessing you purely based on your interview performance. It's also worth keeping in mind that the avg. MBB candidate has applied more than once.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

In addition to Florian's answer - I would recommend to be prepared to field questions around "what happened" or "what do you think went wrong" and so on. For some interviewers - a reapplication can be a negative sign but with the right answers you might be able to turn the tables.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Very likely they will remember you from last time and the interview will start with that. So prepare well to explain your story and whats changed from last time. Be bold, confident but grateful for the opportunity. No need to be coy or apologetic.

If they dont bring it up at all, avoid it and treat the interview fresh. Past is past and shouldnt have any bearing on your attitude or performance.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. I would:

  1. Not bring this up proactively
  2. Prepare the answer to “How did you improve compared to last year”

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Follow their lead. If they bring it up, have an answer ready as to how you have worked a lot on your self and for the interview this time round and how much you really want the role. If they don't bring it up, just focus on performing well in the questions asked!

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
403
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews