expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

665 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Technical skills needed for MBB

Hey :)

I will start at a consulting firm in July. Before that, I wanted to acquire some technical (i.e. programming) skills via online courses before my start. Some people recommended Python, Tableau etc. Therefore, I would like to ask what skills you would recommend for the consulting industry? And are there any platforms that you would recommend?

Thanks!

Hey :)

I will start at a consulting firm in July. Before that, I wanted to acquire some technical (i.e. programming) skills via online courses before my start. Some people recommended Python, Tableau etc. Therefore, I would like to ask what skills you would recommend for the consulting industry? And are there any platforms that you would recommend?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

665 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly, i would recommend focusing on financial modelling and not on programming, here are some courses I can recommend:

  • Finance & Quantitative Modeling for Analysts https://www.coursera.org/specializations/finance-quantitative-modeling-analysts#about This is good if you are a beginner. What I like about this one is that you will be creating your own model as part of the course (financial modelling is all about learning by doing)

  • Excel Skills for Business Specialization https://www.coursera.org/specializations/excel This one is also good for beginners – it gives you an overview of how to work with big data sets (like using vlookup)

  • Excel Skills for Business: Advanced https://www.coursera.org/learn/excel-advanced#syllabus As the name says it, it's for a bit more advanced excel users. It gives a lot of best practice recommnedations on how to design your models (keeping spreadsheets clean, data organization, etc.)

Best,
Daniel

Hi,

Honestly, i would recommend focusing on financial modelling and not on programming, here are some courses I can recommend:

  • Finance & Quantitative Modeling for Analysts https://www.coursera.org/specializations/finance-quantitative-modeling-analysts#about This is good if you are a beginner. What I like about this one is that you will be creating your own model as part of the course (financial modelling is all about learning by doing)

  • Excel Skills for Business Specialization https://www.coursera.org/specializations/excel This one is also good for beginners – it gives you an overview of how to work with big data sets (like using vlookup)

  • Excel Skills for Business: Advanced https://www.coursera.org/learn/excel-advanced#syllabus As the name says it, it's for a bit more advanced excel users. It gives a lot of best practice recommnedations on how to design your models (keeping spreadsheets clean, data organization, etc.)

Best,
Daniel

Thanks, Daniel! What about Tableau? :) — Anonymous A on Mar 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Vai

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

The relevant skills depend upon the role, seniority at which you are joining and the sector where you could be work (if joining as an expert consultant).

However, data processing and data visualization skills would be helpful to learn irrespective. So my recommendation in decreasing order of preference would be

  1. Microsoft Excel (really master it)
  2. Alteryx
  3. Tableau

Other tools like Power BI, Python, R Programming, SQL are good to know and will help you but not widely used except in specific cases

Hi,

The relevant skills depend upon the role, seniority at which you are joining and the sector where you could be work (if joining as an expert consultant).

However, data processing and data visualization skills would be helpful to learn irrespective. So my recommendation in decreasing order of preference would be

  1. Microsoft Excel (really master it)
  2. Alteryx
  3. Tableau

Other tools like Power BI, Python, R Programming, SQL are good to know and will help you but not widely used except in specific cases

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,
First of all congratulations for the offer!

If you are starting as generalist, I would suggest just to relax before starting your new experience, since you will learn everything on the field during the first project.
If you want to prepare for something, I suggest to focus your effort on Excel and Power Point that are the tools that you will use most of the time.
If you will not have an expert track, there is no need to learn such advanced tools as Python. If you really want to go futher than excel & Powerpoint (that are enough), try to get some basics of Tableau and Alteryx.

Best,
Luca

Hello,
First of all congratulations for the offer!

If you are starting as generalist, I would suggest just to relax before starting your new experience, since you will learn everything on the field during the first project.
If you want to prepare for something, I suggest to focus your effort on Excel and Power Point that are the tools that you will use most of the time.
If you will not have an expert track, there is no need to learn such advanced tools as Python. If you really want to go futher than excel & Powerpoint (that are enough), try to get some basics of Tableau and Alteryx.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,772 Meetings

3,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer! I would recommend to focus on Excel, Tableau and maybe Alteryx. I don’t see many situations where Python could be useful. You will also need to master Power Point but that’s relatively easy to do even once you start the job.

In terms of Excel, one nice thing that will differentiate you from other consultants will be mastering Macros.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your offer! I would recommend to focus on Excel, Tableau and maybe Alteryx. I don’t see many situations where Python could be useful. You will also need to master Power Point but that’s relatively easy to do even once you start the job.

In terms of Excel, one nice thing that will differentiate you from other consultants will be mastering Macros.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

72 Meetings

823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

While I agree coding is not required, having previous knowledge of either Tableau and / or Alteryx could certainly set you up for some interesting cases and is an easy way to impress managers!

While I agree coding is not required, having previous knowledge of either Tableau and / or Alteryx could certainly set you up for some interesting cases and is an easy way to impress managers!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend acquiring programming skills only in case you are interested in the advanced analytics practice. Otherwise only master excel and powerpoint will be more than enough

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend acquiring programming skills only in case you are interested in the advanced analytics practice. Otherwise only master excel and powerpoint will be more than enough

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

930 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offer!

This would depend on the track you will be following.

For a generalist track:

  • Excel
  • PPTX

For an Advanced Analytics track:

  • Programming (Phython, SQL, R, etc.) instead of PPTX.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offer!

This would depend on the track you will be following.

For a generalist track:

  • Excel
  • PPTX

For an Advanced Analytics track:

  • Programming (Phython, SQL, R, etc.) instead of PPTX.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara