Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Target school but average grades

MBB

Hello, I have average grades from a target school and entrepreneurial experience but no prior consulting experience, do I have a shot a getting invited for an interview at MBB? Or is it a deal breaker?

Thank you

Hello, I have average grades from a target school and entrepreneurial experience but no prior consulting experience, do I have a shot a getting invited for an interview at MBB? Or is it a deal breaker?

Thank you

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,720 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

it might be tricky, especially now, however, you can try. In the end, the overall picture counts, and there are many contextual factors that influence the decision.

To illustrate, if you had bad grades but at the same time started a company, grew it and hired employees, and sold it to an investor, that shows that you had your priorities right. In that case, you could outweigh bad grades with entrepreneurial experience (as you specifically ask for)

In general, I always recommend early stage coachees to optimize the following four points on the resume:

  • academics (university prestige, program prestige, GPA, awards, etc.)
  • career (corporate, lower-tier consulting, working student, student projects, etc.)
  • experience abroad (exchange or internship abroad)
  • extracurriculars (captain of a team, founder of an NGO, etc.)

The more you have from the above list, the better your chances you will be. One word on the contextual factors from above. This can also vary across offices, time of hiring, the personal motivation of HR, etc.

Additionally, in your position, you need to focus on networking across all three MBBs. The more referrals you get, the higher quality and seniority these referrals are, and the more contacts you create, the better your chances will be to pass the HR screening.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

it might be tricky, especially now, however, you can try. In the end, the overall picture counts, and there are many contextual factors that influence the decision.

To illustrate, if you had bad grades but at the same time started a company, grew it and hired employees, and sold it to an investor, that shows that you had your priorities right. In that case, you could outweigh bad grades with entrepreneurial experience (as you specifically ask for)

In general, I always recommend early stage coachees to optimize the following four points on the resume:

  • academics (university prestige, program prestige, GPA, awards, etc.)
  • career (corporate, lower-tier consulting, working student, student projects, etc.)
  • experience abroad (exchange or internship abroad)
  • extracurriculars (captain of a team, founder of an NGO, etc.)

The more you have from the above list, the better your chances you will be. One word on the contextual factors from above. This can also vary across offices, time of hiring, the personal motivation of HR, etc.

Additionally, in your position, you need to focus on networking across all three MBBs. The more referrals you get, the higher quality and seniority these referrals are, and the more contacts you create, the better your chances will be to pass the HR screening.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not necessarily a deal-breaker (rarely is anything a complete dealbreaker) but you'll need to hustle. Make sure to really network to find entry points in.

If it doesn't work this year, please don't get dissuaded! I applied for BCG in undergrad and didn't even get a look (I never stood a chance)...6 years later I was in!

So, shoot for the stars, and, if you miss, get a better gun, practice your aim, and shoot again!

Hi there,

Not necessarily a deal-breaker (rarely is anything a complete dealbreaker) but you'll need to hustle. Make sure to really network to find entry points in.

If it doesn't work this year, please don't get dissuaded! I applied for BCG in undergrad and didn't even get a look (I never stood a chance)...6 years later I was in!

So, shoot for the stars, and, if you miss, get a better gun, practice your aim, and shoot again!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Absolutely! I'm not sure how you've defined "average" but the bar for academic achievement is much lower than people typically assume. I would say if you were in the top 30% of your class at a target school, especially in a challenging major/course then its not a big issue. What is more important is how you differentiate yourself more broadly beyond just your school and grades. Your entreprenurial experience is definitely a great one as well as your other professional or extra-curricular experience and achievements.

Absolutely! I'm not sure how you've defined "average" but the bar for academic achievement is much lower than people typically assume. I would say if you were in the top 30% of your class at a target school, especially in a challenging major/course then its not a big issue. What is more important is how you differentiate yourself more broadly beyond just your school and grades. Your entreprenurial experience is definitely a great one as well as your other professional or extra-curricular experience and achievements.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

Grades are important but they're only a part of your application.

Highlight your experience and invest time in networking to try and obtain a referral.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Grades are important but they're only a part of your application.

Highlight your experience and invest time in networking to try and obtain a referral.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

you definetely should try! Your grades only can't be a deal breaker. Hence, you need to make up for that with internships / experience / other projects / skills and knowledge + networking and a referral. It's pretty doable!

Consider getting some sessions with an experienced coach. Having a right strategy and support from somebody who've been through it and knows how it works not only makes it easier, but also saves your time in preparation.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

you definetely should try! Your grades only can't be a deal breaker. Hence, you need to make up for that with internships / experience / other projects / skills and knowledge + networking and a referral. It's pretty doable!

Consider getting some sessions with an experienced coach. Having a right strategy and support from somebody who've been through it and knows how it works not only makes it easier, but also saves your time in preparation.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, are you an undergrad, MBA... this changes a bit the pic and is important info in order to give you good advise.

In any case, there are harly deal-breakers.

Grades (good ones) for sure help in the application, but they are not the only way to stand-out. Seeing that you mention entrepreneurial experience, this can perfectly justified a not-academic focus.

Applications are seen in a one-by-one casis, with no clear checks or deal breakers. The sum of all the parts define the candidates that stand out, and those parts are very different among different people.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, are you an undergrad, MBA... this changes a bit the pic and is important info in order to give you good advise.

In any case, there are harly deal-breakers.

Grades (good ones) for sure help in the application, but they are not the only way to stand-out. Seeing that you mention entrepreneurial experience, this can perfectly justified a not-academic focus.

Applications are seen in a one-by-one casis, with no clear checks or deal breakers. The sum of all the parts define the candidates that stand out, and those parts are very different among different people.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, if you are still studying. Top school will significantly increase your chances, even with average grades. try to include as much extracurricular as you can. If you have time - work for some company part-time, or do a paper.

Best

Hi,

Absolutely, if you are still studying. Top school will significantly increase your chances, even with average grades. try to include as much extracurricular as you can. If you have time - work for some company part-time, or do a paper.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case