expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Talk between interviewers

Dear experts,

do interviewers talk about candidates in the break between interviews at McKinsey? I mean does the first interviewer give the second a quick notification how the first interview went?

Regards,

Dear experts,

do interviewers talk about candidates in the break between interviews at McKinsey? I mean does the first interviewer give the second a quick notification how the first interview went?

Regards,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, interviewers do not speak to each other to make sure that there is no bias towards the candidate. As outlined by other experts here, there is a dedicated session later where all interviewers share their feedback and decide on the outcome.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Usually, interviewers do not speak to each other to make sure that there is no bias towards the candidate. As outlined by other experts here, there is a dedicated session later where all interviewers share their feedback and decide on the outcome.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They rarely discuss between the interviews, unless there is something specific they want to check on the next interview.

They will usually discuss after the interview on a dedicated call

Best

Hi,

They rarely discuss between the interviews, unless there is something specific they want to check on the next interview.

They will usually discuss after the interview on a dedicated call

Best

Hi there,

As a senior consultant in a fast growing tier 2 firm, I have been giving final rounds for the past year now directly discussing with senior partners regarding hiring decisions
In my experience, rarely do interviewers communicate between interviews simply because there is no time, you basicaly go from one room to the next and they dont leave the room.
Still 3 things can happen:
(1) Prior to the interview we align on certain points (e.g. this partner will have the role of testing is quant skills; OR I will understand is deeper motivation for company etc).
(2) During a break I will quickly say I have asked you about leadership so my colleague should ask about teamwork
(3) Information from your first round will be taken to the next round and we will be testing specific points we were not so sure about (e.g. structuring)
Hope this helps!

Hi there,

As a senior consultant in a fast growing tier 2 firm, I have been giving final rounds for the past year now directly discussing with senior partners regarding hiring decisions
In my experience, rarely do interviewers communicate between interviews simply because there is no time, you basicaly go from one room to the next and they dont leave the room.
Still 3 things can happen:
(1) Prior to the interview we align on certain points (e.g. this partner will have the role of testing is quant skills; OR I will understand is deeper motivation for company etc).
(2) During a break I will quickly say I have asked you about leadership so my colleague should ask about teamwork
(3) Information from your first round will be taken to the next round and we will be testing specific points we were not so sure about (e.g. structuring)
Hope this helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case