Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Switching to a Client facing role from Bain Capability Network

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It's possible but you should plan the transition effectively.

Best.

Antonello

Hi,

It's possible but you should plan the transition effectively.

Best.

Antonello

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have never seen it happen in the time that I was in McKinsey, but honestly, this does not mean anything, I am sure there are cases.

Something that would help for sure is an education break in between. Business school is very common for people who are thinking of switching carreers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have never seen it happen in the time that I was in McKinsey, but honestly, this does not mean anything, I am sure there are cases.

Something that would help for sure is an education break in between. Business school is very common for people who are thinking of switching carreers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

What's your actual question?

Hi there,

What's your actual question?

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

as pointed out by others, I agree, it's not impossible, but it is better if you do an MBA in between.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

as pointed out by others, I agree, it's not impossible, but it is better if you do an MBA in between.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case