expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

0 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

13

Switching from Tier2/Industry to MBB as experienced hire

Hello,

I am wondering whether it is possible to move from a Tier2 consultancy (strategy practice) to MBB, with a dive in industry inbetween ?

Long story short, I'm at (engagement) manager level after 5 years, and considering a move to industry (FIG) to a B-1 position for a while. How big are the chances such a profile might be of interest to Tier1 consultancies ?

Thanks a lot in advance for your thoughts and insights !

Hello,

I am wondering whether it is possible to move from a Tier2 consultancy (strategy practice) to MBB, with a dive in industry inbetween ?

Long story short, I'm at (engagement) manager level after 5 years, and considering a move to industry (FIG) to a B-1 position for a while. How big are the chances such a profile might be of interest to Tier1 consultancies ?

Thanks a lot in advance for your thoughts and insights !

(edited)

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

0 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi ,

yes of course - it's more than possible! When I was at McKinsey, I met several colleagues who went the same way. So don't hesitate - try it out for yourself!

The MBB companies have special tracks for FIG that you can apply for!

To maximize your chances with MBB you need to:

  1. Check what kind of special FIG tracks the MBB firms have
  2. Check what kind of job profile they are looking for
  3. Adjust your CV and your story accordingly (your role + impact + drive + leadership skills + analytical skills + progression + FIG expertise)

In case you need any help for your CV/motivation letter or you need any FIG contacts of MBB firms, please let me know.

All the best
Giulia

Hi ,

yes of course - it's more than possible! When I was at McKinsey, I met several colleagues who went the same way. So don't hesitate - try it out for yourself!

The MBB companies have special tracks for FIG that you can apply for!

To maximize your chances with MBB you need to:

  1. Check what kind of special FIG tracks the MBB firms have
  2. Check what kind of job profile they are looking for
  3. Adjust your CV and your story accordingly (your role + impact + drive + leadership skills + analytical skills + progression + FIG expertise)

In case you need any help for your CV/motivation letter or you need any FIG contacts of MBB firms, please let me know.

All the best
Giulia

Book a coaching with Mahvin

0 Meetings

25 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes I would say it's definitely possible. The key things you should keep in mind if you're looking to make the switch from industry back into consulting would be:

1. Find a referral: this will be the EASIEST pathway to get your foot into the interview; once you're in the interview process, you're pretty much treated equally as other candidates and will be judged by merits. This referral could come from someone you know who works at your desired MBB firm.

2. Prepare for interview: due to the competition to get into MBB, you should be well prepared for the case and fit interviews. You should refresh your skills to make sure they are razor sharp.

3. You might rejoin at the same level: assuming you moved from your current role to industry, then back to consulting, you may likely be offered manager-level role at MBB. Unless your industry stint is significant, or you have a significant promotion.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

Yes I would say it's definitely possible. The key things you should keep in mind if you're looking to make the switch from industry back into consulting would be:

1. Find a referral: this will be the EASIEST pathway to get your foot into the interview; once you're in the interview process, you're pretty much treated equally as other candidates and will be judged by merits. This referral could come from someone you know who works at your desired MBB firm.

2. Prepare for interview: due to the competition to get into MBB, you should be well prepared for the case and fit interviews. You should refresh your skills to make sure they are razor sharp.

3. You might rejoin at the same level: assuming you moved from your current role to industry, then back to consulting, you may likely be offered manager-level role at MBB. Unless your industry stint is significant, or you have a significant promotion.

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

It depends on what kind of Tier 2 companies have you been working before. What was your career progression, success and awards until now. Whether you also have and MBA and what was your industry experience. But in general, yes, everything is possible. I've already helped couple of experience hire to get offers from top consulting companies including MBB. Most probably you will be downgraded for at least one position, you also will have great monitory benefits as well as career development.

If you're interested, just drop me a line.

Happy to help you

Good luck,

Andé

Dear A,

It depends on what kind of Tier 2 companies have you been working before. What was your career progression, success and awards until now. Whether you also have and MBA and what was your industry experience. But in general, yes, everything is possible. I've already helped couple of experience hire to get offers from top consulting companies including MBB. Most probably you will be downgraded for at least one position, you also will have great monitory benefits as well as career development.

If you're interested, just drop me a line.

Happy to help you

Good luck,

Andé

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for sure, passing from a strategy role in consulting to MBB is indeed one of the most frequent paths for experienced hires!

Another question, do you have an MBA? This would help, but not deal-breaker either.

I have coached 3 people who indeed made this move -from Tier2 and boutique to MBB-, ping me if you would like me to connect you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for sure, passing from a strategy role in consulting to MBB is indeed one of the most frequent paths for experienced hires!

Another question, do you have an MBA? This would help, but not deal-breaker either.

I have coached 3 people who indeed made this move -from Tier2 and boutique to MBB-, ping me if you would like me to connect you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,536 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

it may be possible. But if your goal is MBB, why don’t you apply there now? It would be easier than moving after some industry experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it may be possible. But if your goal is MBB, why don’t you apply there now? It would be easier than moving after some industry experience.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I did 2 years in industry, 5 years in tier-2 -- and I will be joining MBB in a couple of weeks as an experienced hire.

So if I can do it, you can too :)

Feel free to reach out for any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

I did 2 years in industry, 5 years in tier-2 -- and I will be joining MBB in a couple of weeks as an experienced hire.

So if I can do it, you can too :)

Feel free to reach out for any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

First, it's possible to move directly from a T2 consulting firm to MBB (see my background).

Second, yes people coming from financial institutions can move to MBB. I saw many many experienced hire coming from Banks, asset managers, ECB, ...

I am specialized in Financial Institutions, you can PM me if you want.

Best

Hi,

First, it's possible to move directly from a T2 consulting firm to MBB (see my background).

Second, yes people coming from financial institutions can move to MBB. I saw many many experienced hire coming from Banks, asset managers, ECB, ...

I am specialized in Financial Institutions, you can PM me if you want.

Best

Book a coaching with Mehdi

0 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can definitely do that. If you are able to build an expertise you will have even more chances of joining an MBB, the only thing is that your tenure might be recalibrated (you might have to start one level lower than EM or spend 3 years EM instead of 2 for instance) but all this vary from an office to another one.

Best,

Mehdi

Hi Anonymous,

You can definitely do that. If you are able to build an expertise you will have even more chances of joining an MBB, the only thing is that your tenure might be recalibrated (you might have to start one level lower than EM or spend 3 years EM instead of 2 for instance) but all this vary from an office to another one.

Best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I agree that your profile can be interesting for an MBB. Anyway, you can not be sure that you will have this chance, since it is strictly correlated with your industry focus and the needs of the MBB in that moment.
MBB choose to hire experienced hire when they are growing a lot in a specific industry and they want to acquire more knowledge in order to scale the number of projects.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I agree that your profile can be interesting for an MBB. Anyway, you can not be sure that you will have this chance, since it is strictly correlated with your industry focus and the needs of the MBB in that moment.
MBB choose to hire experienced hire when they are growing a lot in a specific industry and they want to acquire more knowledge in order to scale the number of projects.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the chances are very high that this profile would be of interest :) You've shown a solid career trajectory at the tier 2 (so you know how to run projects, consult, etc) AND you'll have industry experience that would allow you to specialize. I think it's highly valuable!

However, do remember that a lot of people go into MBB so that they can then go into the industry they want. Think about your order of operations here :)

Hi there,

I think the chances are very high that this profile would be of interest :) You've shown a solid career trajectory at the tier 2 (so you know how to run projects, consult, etc) AND you'll have industry experience that would allow you to specialize. I think it's highly valuable!

However, do remember that a lot of people go into MBB so that they can then go into the industry they want. Think about your order of operations here :)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is possible to move to MBB later with a dive in industry. Experience in industry could actually be quite helpful, as the practioner experience would be valued by some of the clients. Also if you can position yourself later as an industry expert, it could increase your chance.

The only thing you need to be aware and comfortable with is that the tenure in industry is not counted equal as tenure in consulting. I.e. if you spend 2-3 years in industry, you might only get 1 year advance in consulting. So in a way you career is slowed down a bit.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

It is possible to move to MBB later with a dive in industry. Experience in industry could actually be quite helpful, as the practioner experience would be valued by some of the clients. Also if you can position yourself later as an industry expert, it could increase your chance.

The only thing you need to be aware and comfortable with is that the tenure in industry is not counted equal as tenure in consulting. I.e. if you spend 2-3 years in industry, you might only get 1 year advance in consulting. So in a way you career is slowed down a bit.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Yep, I don't see any problem. However, why don't you join MBB directly? Why do you need to overcomplicate your career path?

Best

Hi,

Yep, I don't see any problem. However, why don't you join MBB directly? Why do you need to overcomplicate your career path?

Best

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

It is indeed possible, and a lot of samples are out there already. In fact, that is kind of a trend recently in SEA - people made a move from Tier 2/Big 4 to MBB.

As from FI to MBB, it is also a lot. I spent 4 years in Banking prior to McKinsey and I have seen a lot of similar profiles in the firm.

Hi There,

It is indeed possible, and a lot of samples are out there already. In fact, that is kind of a trend recently in SEA - people made a move from Tier 2/Big 4 to MBB.

As from FI to MBB, it is also a lot. I spent 4 years in Banking prior to McKinsey and I have seen a lot of similar profiles in the firm.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 103
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 600+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 14
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case