Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anas

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Consulting + good work life balance?.

2

Switch from small consultancy to tier2 consultancy (Accenture, bearing point, pwc; excluding MBB) - what working hours to expect?

Hi guys and girls!

For about a year I have been working in a small consultancy. I had offers from top tier firms but due to personal reasons I chose against them. Now I would like to make the switch. I think I have good chances still (excluding MBB), now that I also gained some more specific experience.

However, I am wondering how my work day will change, regarding work hours mostly. At the moment I work about 55 hours per week. Does anybody know how much more or how much in general I can expect to work for consulting firms like Accenture, bp, pwc (in Germany)?

Thanks in advance!

Hi guys and girls!

For about a year I have been working in a small consultancy. I had offers from top tier firms but due to personal reasons I chose against them. Now I would like to make the switch. I think I have good chances still (excluding MBB), now that I also gained some more specific experience.

However, I am wondering how my work day will change, regarding work hours mostly. At the moment I work about 55 hours per week. Does anybody know how much more or how much in general I can expect to work for consulting firms like Accenture, bp, pwc (in Germany)?

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anas

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

(edited)

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Dear Victoria, I would respectfully disagree with your first statement. Since the tier 2 consulting firm have lower fees, they tend to appoint bigger teams and tackle longer term projects which usually means less working hours for consultants. However, your second statement is accurate: there will be busy periods and down times. — Anas on Jun 28, 2017 (edited)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case