Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Structure of non-conventional cases

Hey Preplounge community, I'm preparing for my Mckinsey first round and BCG final round. As per my understanding of the case structure, which is a criterion that you apply in order to answer or reach the main question or objective.

One thing that is confusing me during cases is the interviewer is looking for a structure on how to solve this case that involves different known steps(ex: revenue case, known steps), but frequently in non-conventional cases, the structure is just a pool of ideas that might be causing the main issue without an obvious endpoint to answer this quesiton. How would you go about knowing which type of model to use in terms of writing this structure? Pool of ideas vs known steps

A hypothesis that I have is that the structure in the Mckinsey Style cases is usually relied upon less after presenting it thus it would allow you to pool ideas and not have a solid criterion to answer the question vs candidate led where you have to make sure that the structure at the beginning can lead you to answer the case

Thank you!

Hey Preplounge community, I'm preparing for my Mckinsey first round and BCG final round. As per my understanding of the case structure, which is a criterion that you apply in order to answer or reach the main question or objective.

One thing that is confusing me during cases is the interviewer is looking for a structure on how to solve this case that involves different known steps(ex: revenue case, known steps), but frequently in non-conventional cases, the structure is just a pool of ideas that might be causing the main issue without an obvious endpoint to answer this quesiton. How would you go about knowing which type of model to use in terms of writing this structure? Pool of ideas vs known steps

A hypothesis that I have is that the structure in the Mckinsey Style cases is usually relied upon less after presenting it thus it would allow you to pool ideas and not have a solid criterion to answer the question vs candidate led where you have to make sure that the structure at the beginning can lead you to answer the case

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Not sure I understand you correctly, but it seems you are referring to brainstorming questions ("How can we achieve XYZ?", "How should we react to ABC?", "What could be reasons for CDE?").

Here, you always need to start from the definition of your focus metric. If the question is "How can we react to the entry of a new competitor?", then you first have to align on what your objective is - what do you worry about? If it is profit, then you start your logic tree with profit and then break it down into its components with a logic tree. Then you think through, whether and how the competitor entry could negatively affect each branch of your tree (hence, how would the new competitor threaten your profits?). Once you have done this, then you can develop ideas how to prevent the effect of the competitor entry on each of the subdrivers of your profit.

I hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Not sure I understand you correctly, but it seems you are referring to brainstorming questions ("How can we achieve XYZ?", "How should we react to ABC?", "What could be reasons for CDE?").

Here, you always need to start from the definition of your focus metric. If the question is "How can we react to the entry of a new competitor?", then you first have to align on what your objective is - what do you worry about? If it is profit, then you start your logic tree with profit and then break it down into its components with a logic tree. Then you think through, whether and how the competitor entry could negatively affect each branch of your tree (hence, how would the new competitor threaten your profits?). Once you have done this, then you can develop ideas how to prevent the effect of the competitor entry on each of the subdrivers of your profit.

I hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry but you're going about this all wrong!

You should honestly assume that every case you see is non-convential. Every single case has nuances, contextual differences, etc. that change how you approach!

Just like at school, you don't attend class to learn, but to learn how to learn!

"Just a pool of ideas" is totally wrong! You need to always maintain structure and critical thinking.

A framework is to identify the main areas (questions) you need to look at in order to answer the question. It is structured, and it follows a logical path/sequence of elimination. No matter the case type

I honestly think you need a (just one) coaching session ASAP to get out of this mentality!

Also, for an example of an "unconvential" question, and the very structured, methodical approach to solving it, check out this brainteaser:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

Hi there,

I'm sorry but you're going about this all wrong!

You should honestly assume that every case you see is non-convential. Every single case has nuances, contextual differences, etc. that change how you approach!

Just like at school, you don't attend class to learn, but to learn how to learn!

"Just a pool of ideas" is totally wrong! You need to always maintain structure and critical thinking.

A framework is to identify the main areas (questions) you need to look at in order to answer the question. It is structured, and it follows a logical path/sequence of elimination. No matter the case type

I honestly think you need a (just one) coaching session ASAP to get out of this mentality!

Also, for an example of an "unconvential" question, and the very structured, methodical approach to solving it, check out this brainteaser:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The starting point is always your current situation as opposed to your target situation.

Any structure is nothing else than a series of steps connecting your current with your target situation.

The criterion to apply is logical, rational thinking - no secret sauce involved. Obviously that's more difficult than relying on a standard question with known steps - but that's what this job is all about in reality, which is figuring out a systematic and logical way to understand the root cause and find solutions for that.

How to apply that? Practicing with professional interviewers to get adopted to the way of thinking like a tier-1 consultant instead of focusing on frameworks. No short-cut here, it's practice and experience. In real-life interviews standard structured will also not help that much in most cases on the first level of your structure (might support your thinking and speed up - but won't bring you an offer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The starting point is always your current situation as opposed to your target situation.

Any structure is nothing else than a series of steps connecting your current with your target situation.

The criterion to apply is logical, rational thinking - no secret sauce involved. Obviously that's more difficult than relying on a standard question with known steps - but that's what this job is all about in reality, which is figuring out a systematic and logical way to understand the root cause and find solutions for that.

How to apply that? Practicing with professional interviewers to get adopted to the way of thinking like a tier-1 consultant instead of focusing on frameworks. No short-cut here, it's practice and experience. In real-life interviews standard structured will also not help that much in most cases on the first level of your structure (might support your thinking and speed up - but won't bring you an offer).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For the so called "non-conventional" cases, best thing is to first clarify the target. Once you have this, you start your "investigation". At the end, it consists in closing the circle more and more.

Hence, you start broad and wide, constantly problem solving with interviewer, and then start narrowing down the options as you advance over the nodes of the tree.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For the so called "non-conventional" cases, best thing is to first clarify the target. Once you have this, you start your "investigation". At the end, it consists in closing the circle more and more.

Hence, you start broad and wide, constantly problem solving with interviewer, and then start narrowing down the options as you advance over the nodes of the tree.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

The structure of non-conventional case basically should be MECE, which means that you have very practical business judgement in order to uncover all the components.

I would recommend you to create a structure first as a draft, while you going through the case you still be able to pull-out your ideas in a very structured fashion.

I have some examples of non-conventional business cases, so reach out to me and I can show you some practical examples.

Best,

André

Dear A,

The structure of non-conventional case basically should be MECE, which means that you have very practical business judgement in order to uncover all the components.

I would recommend you to create a structure first as a draft, while you going through the case you still be able to pull-out your ideas in a very structured fashion.

I have some examples of non-conventional business cases, so reach out to me and I can show you some practical examples.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 100+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case