Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Structure of a case

Hello,

My question is- How can I work on my framing and structure of cases to start to perform well as a consultant? I practice alone currently, and want to know some go-to ways to excel in structure.

Some Background: I am completely new to the world of consulting and have done some self-practice on case interviews during my Master year1 and will now specialize in year 2 towards a strategy consulting track. I was fortunate enough to receive an interview for the ACI position from one of the MBB but unfortunately, I couldn't clear the interview. The interviewees were nice enough to give me this feedback and come back next year after improving my structure and framework.

Hoping for the safety of all readers!
Thank you

Hello,

My question is- How can I work on my framing and structure of cases to start to perform well as a consultant? I practice alone currently, and want to know some go-to ways to excel in structure.

Some Background: I am completely new to the world of consulting and have done some self-practice on case interviews during my Master year1 and will now specialize in year 2 towards a strategy consulting track. I was fortunate enough to receive an interview for the ACI position from one of the MBB but unfortunately, I couldn't clear the interview. The interviewees were nice enough to give me this feedback and come back next year after improving my structure and framework.

Hoping for the safety of all readers!
Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Thanks for your question. It is good to have a structured approach to prepare for interviews and practice a bit. There are multiple ways that can support you in this, few examples

  • Webpages (e.g., the ECON webpage) give you realistic cases that you can test either yourself or with friends https://www.eon.com/en/about-us/business-units/eon-inhouse-consulting/recruiting.html
  • In addition you will find some tips and tricks here that help you to focus on what is important in the preparation or during the day
  • Preplounge also supports you and allows you to practice
  • Most important make sure that you practice with others. You can do some testing by yourself but it is much more effective and fun if you do that with others. That also puts some pressure on you - e.g., ask a friend where you do not want to make a fool out of yourself

I hope that this helps you as a starting point. Out of this you will develop additional strategies that with help you building up these skills. I wish you all the best and good luck

Boris

Hi,

Thanks for your question. It is good to have a structured approach to prepare for interviews and practice a bit. There are multiple ways that can support you in this, few examples

  • Webpages (e.g., the ECON webpage) give you realistic cases that you can test either yourself or with friends https://www.eon.com/en/about-us/business-units/eon-inhouse-consulting/recruiting.html
  • In addition you will find some tips and tricks here that help you to focus on what is important in the preparation or during the day
  • Preplounge also supports you and allows you to practice
  • Most important make sure that you practice with others. You can do some testing by yourself but it is much more effective and fun if you do that with others. That also puts some pressure on you - e.g., ask a friend where you do not want to make a fool out of yourself

I hope that this helps you as a starting point. Out of this you will develop additional strategies that with help you building up these skills. I wish you all the best and good luck

Boris

I am not from ECON, but why don't you practice with partners here on Preplounge? Also, do not focus too much on frameworks. They are a good start, but every case is somehow unique.

I am not from ECON, but why don't you practice with partners here on Preplounge? Also, do not focus too much on frameworks. They are a good start, but every case is somehow unique.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case