Strategy& vs Monitor Deloitte

Big Four - Strategy Monitor Deloitte strategy& Summer Internship
New answer on Apr 30, 2022
5 Answers
923 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2022

Hi all,

I received 2 internship offers - Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte in Asia. I am currently leaning towards the Strat& offer but wanted more advice/opinion on this.

Strat&:

1. Very small team (<15) in a regional office ( will probably be the only intern during my time there)

2. Unstructured internship, meaning I will probably be learning on the job 

Monitor Deloitte:

1. Mid-sized team (around 30) also in a regional office

2. Structured internship (onboarding, training with other interns)

I am also leaning towards Strat& because of its branding and I ultimately want to land a full-time offer in the UK after graduating. Thus, I wanted to know if I'm making the right decision and would appreciate your input. Thanks! :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Apr 20, 2022
Snr Director | Ex-BCG 5y, Official interviewer | Vilmin Coaching - 8y+ of coaching | 200+ interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello, 

First of all congrats on getting the 2 offers ;) Well done! 

I would approach your choice based on the following 3 dimensions: 

1. Where did you have the best fit with the team? Ultimately, your experience will depend a lot on the people you will work with and how they will help you grow / refer you internally for the UK offices

2. Location reputation - Both positions are in regional office in Asia, are they in the same city? If not, then some cities/country might have better reputation at a global sale giving you better chance with UK later (e.g. Singapore > Kuala Lumpur)
 

3. Training - There are 2 ways to look at it. 
Monitor: You mentioned they would provide you with more structured training, which is important to be successful in learning the core skills right at the beginning. But larger team means intern job might be more focused/limited topics

Strategy&: Less formal training set but if great people coaching you can be offset (point #1). Also smaller team might allow you to see more / have wider experience that you can use in future interviews showing maturity / versatility. 

=> If by going through these you feel Strategy& has the best fit and point #2 & 3 seems aligned, then I would go with your gut feeling and choose this one. 

Hope this helps! Happy to keep discussing if you have any questions. 

Cheers,

Nicolas Vilmin
 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, both are great and quite similar. 

I would try to think which one aligns better with your longer life view, and go for it, since for the intership the differences aren´t big. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, I would always trust your gut - it tends to be right!

Think through your ultimate goals/values (sounds like UK FT offer + branding) and make sure they match the company.

Between the two I can't see a clear difference in what to recommend unless I knew you and your exact situation better! But, again, evaluate based on your priorities + goals, and make sure that company does meet them.

Good luck with the decision!

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

first of all, congratulations - both are great firms and good choices.

Here are my views:

a. both team sizes are considered quite small for consulting firms - in both cases will be quite personal and you might not really notice the difference

b. structured vs un-structured: while it's nice to have structure, consulting if a project business where most things you will learn on the job anyways and there is ample opportunity to get to know your colleagues (while joint onboarding definitely allows you to bond well!)

c. branding - both firms on a quite similar level. Differences here are marginal.

d. Mobility - both firms are big enough to offer that and also have a rep to enable that.

e. All in all, based on above I'd pick the firm where you can relate more to the people you met along the way. Can never go wrong with that.

Hope this helps.

Cheers, Andi

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas gave the best answer

Nicolas

Snr Director | Ex-BCG 5y, Official interviewer | Vilmin Coaching - 8y+ of coaching | 200+ interviews | INSEAD MBA
11
Meetings
141
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
10 Reviews