Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Strategy& Experience

Hey!

Has anyone had current experiences with Strategy&-interviews in Germany, especially the "presentation" case?

Some feedback would be highly helpful!

Many thanks!

Hey!

Has anyone had current experiences with Strategy&-interviews in Germany, especially the "presentation" case?

Some feedback would be highly helpful!

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develope 1-2 pages to present that sum-up of the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
case preparation will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develope 1-2 pages to present that sum-up of the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well done written cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, could you be so kind to share the written cases with me? I have an interview for an internship coming up in mid-Jan. Thanks! — Ingfa on Dec 30, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I, myself, have done the interviews for the Strategy& office in Milan. I can confirm what Antonello has said.
Feel free to contact me if you want.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

I, myself, have done the interviews for the Strategy& office in Milan. I can confirm what Antonello has said.
Feel free to contact me if you want.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not in Germany, but yes in Madrid!

And indeed they are the same structure as MBB.

Cheers!

Hello!

Not in Germany, but yes in Madrid!

And indeed they are the same structure as MBB.

Cheers!

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.4k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case