Strategy& Deals Strategy

A.T. Kearney Accenture Strategy BCG Deals Strategy Deloitte S&O EY-Parthenon McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman Roland Berger strategy&
New answer on Oct 28, 2021
2 Answers
169 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 23, 2021

Hi all,

I'd like to know how similar DS at Strategy& is to the kind of work MBB actually do. Does being in DS make it more likely for one to lateral to MBB in the future? 

If not, which division someone within Strategy& is most likely to lateral to MBB?

Something else I'd like to know, which Tier 2 strategy consulting firm has a history of employees going to MBB? Is Strategy& the highest ranked firm among Tier 2?

How does Strategy& compare to the likes of Oliver Wyman, Deloitte S&O, Kearney, EY-Parthenon, Accenture Strategy and Roland Berger in terms of strategy work done and prestige?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 23, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Can you reach out directly to me (and let me know which country you are applying to)? I am happy to provide my opinion, but would rather do it in private.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucas
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2021
Amazon | ex-BCG | ex-Strategy& | Experienced and personalized coach | Student successes: Mck, BCG, Bain, OW, S&

I am very well-placed to answer this as I was in S& DS team before moving to BCG :)

In a nutshell - it's a very interesting and complex dynamic, and is evolving year on year. In general it can have a strong brand (some of my ex-colleagues have made really fantastic exits into PE and FAANG). 

Feel free to schedule time with me and I'll spill more tea there, there's a lot cover and it also depends on your personal situation (geography, level etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal
34
Meetings
3,542
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
14 Reviews