Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

strategic planning engagement at MBB

Hello,

I was wondering if consultant do a lot of strategic planning at MBB? Do they follow standard framework strategic planning? I am very curious about this type of project so I appreciate any feedback

Hello,

I was wondering if consultant do a lot of strategic planning at MBB? Do they follow standard framework strategic planning? I am very curious about this type of project so I appreciate any feedback

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the Guennael here. When I was working at Accenture - we've been doing these projects. I've never heard of them at MBB, since it requires only internal company capabilities.

Strategic projects is something different from strategic planning, and MBB companies are doing a lot of that.

Best

Hi,

Agree with the Guennael here. When I was working at Accenture - we've been doing these projects. I've never heard of them at MBB, since it requires only internal company capabilities.

Strategic projects is something different from strategic planning, and MBB companies are doing a lot of that.

Best

Hi Vlad, I was wondering if you could elaborate on the difference between strategic planning and strategic projects for me. My understanding would have been of strategic projects as a means to achieve corporate goals. I would have viewed strategic planning as something broader than any individual project, providing a framework under which strategic projects can take place, and if this is true, wouldn't strategic planning be the higher value-adding activity? — Patrick on Jan 30, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

strategic planning? this is one of the most boring, least value add activities ever :)

Yes, some project certainly call for you to do this - but I never did, nor can I think of any of my classmates doing one => if our office is typical, I'd say this is quite rate. MBB likes to focus on the more value add stuff

strategic planning? this is one of the most boring, least value add activities ever :)

Yes, some project certainly call for you to do this - but I never did, nor can I think of any of my classmates doing one => if our office is typical, I'd say this is quite rate. MBB likes to focus on the more value add stuff

thank you for all the answers! interesting to see that most of you think it's not an adding value activity. What type of projects would you consider "MBB like"?

thank you for all the answers! interesting to see that most of you think it's not an adding value activity. What type of projects would you consider "MBB like"?

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Strategic planning is deeply embedded in the yearly ""Business as usual" of large companies. MBB are usually called to take care of big questions and problems that are beyond "business as usual". So I agree with Guennael and Vlad - the probability of getting involved into this at MBB is very low.

Cheers, Sidi

Strategic planning is deeply embedded in the yearly ""Business as usual" of large companies. MBB are usually called to take care of big questions and problems that are beyond "business as usual". So I agree with Guennael and Vlad - the probability of getting involved into this at MBB is very low.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case