Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Stay in industry or leave to Accenture/MBB

Hi all,

Currently i am working as financial analyst at P&G and got an offer from Accenture as "Analyst". And currently interviewing with Mckinsey and BCG, if neither of them works out, should i keep working at P&G or better switch to Accenture? Or where should i go? I am a little bit tired of working at P&G, but don't know is there anything out there what is better?

Friend of mine who worked at Mckinsey, told me to not apply for BIG 4, because it's basically dead end unless i get top MBA for MBB.

What will increase my chances for the future application to MBB?

Hi all,

Currently i am working as financial analyst at P&G and got an offer from Accenture as "Analyst". And currently interviewing with Mckinsey and BCG, if neither of them works out, should i keep working at P&G or better switch to Accenture? Or where should i go? I am a little bit tired of working at P&G, but don't know is there anything out there what is better?

Friend of mine who worked at Mckinsey, told me to not apply for BIG 4, because it's basically dead end unless i get top MBA for MBB.

What will increase my chances for the future application to MBB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I agree with Vlad that it really depends on your goals.

If your goal is to end in MBB (which is usually not a final go unless you want to become a partner and stick to that – most of the consultants stay 2-3 years and then move to something else), then your best option if you don’t land an MBB offer now is to go for a second-tier strategy consulting firm (eg ATK, OW, Strategy&, RB). After 1-2 years there, you could then reapply for MBB. Alternatively, you could try to move to a strategy role in a major brand, do an MBA and then apply for MBB after that.

Accenture is not considered a second tier strategy consulting company, and joining it will make more difficult to move to MBB compared to a second tier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

I agree with Vlad that it really depends on your goals.

If your goal is to end in MBB (which is usually not a final go unless you want to become a partner and stick to that – most of the consultants stay 2-3 years and then move to something else), then your best option if you don’t land an MBB offer now is to go for a second-tier strategy consulting firm (eg ATK, OW, Strategy&, RB). After 1-2 years there, you could then reapply for MBB. Alternatively, you could try to move to a strategy role in a major brand, do an MBA and then apply for MBB after that.

Accenture is not considered a second tier strategy consulting company, and joining it will make more difficult to move to MBB compared to a second tier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Similar to cases it starts with your objective:)

  • If your objective is working in Finance - P&G is a good start. However, the best CFOs usually have an investment banking background (especially if you plan to lead finance in a company raising money on the road to its IPO)
  • If the objective is consulting - go for MBB and Accenture
  • If you are still not sure - consulting is the best way to spend your time

Best!

Hi,

Similar to cases it starts with your objective:)

  • If your objective is working in Finance - P&G is a good start. However, the best CFOs usually have an investment banking background (especially if you plan to lead finance in a company raising money on the road to its IPO)
  • If the objective is consulting - go for MBB and Accenture
  • If you are still not sure - consulting is the best way to spend your time

Best!

Vlad, hi! thanks for reply! My goal is to break into MBB, what should i do? Stay at P&G or Accenture or Big 4? — Alex on Jul 12, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case