Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Specializing in an industry as a BA/Associate

MBB

Can you specialize in an industry as a Business analyst at McKinsey or as an associate at Bain/BCG?

Can you specialize in an industry as a Business analyst at McKinsey or as an associate at Bain/BCG?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I can only talk for McKinsey Europe -that is indeed different than many of other offices-. There are several specialization tracks, called L2 and L3 (e.g. Telco/Retail L2 practice)

BAs can start an specialization track (L2 specialization) at least after 2 years at the Firm, when you have also relevant experience in the field in terms of past engagement. However, as an Associate, you can apply before for L2 -given that you are more tenured and experience, but it also depends precisely on this prior experience before MBA or others-.

The reasons why are mainly (i) having well-rounded profiles who are all-roads and (ii) giving you the chance to try differnt things when you are still starting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I can only talk for McKinsey Europe -that is indeed different than many of other offices-. There are several specialization tracks, called L2 and L3 (e.g. Telco/Retail L2 practice)

BAs can start an specialization track (L2 specialization) at least after 2 years at the Firm, when you have also relevant experience in the field in terms of past engagement. However, as an Associate, you can apply before for L2 -given that you are more tenured and experience, but it also depends precisely on this prior experience before MBA or others-.

The reasons why are mainly (i) having well-rounded profiles who are all-roads and (ii) giving you the chance to try differnt things when you are still starting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
if you enter as generalist consultant no, you cannot specialize in the first 2-3 years. If instead you apply for a practice role (e.g. corporate finance, digital, ...) you are going to spend 70%+ of your projects in that practice.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if you enter as generalist consultant no, you cannot specialize in the first 2-3 years. If instead you apply for a practice role (e.g. corporate finance, digital, ...) you are going to spend 70%+ of your projects in that practice.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

in BCG you can start specializing starting from the second year. Anyway it really depends on your interests. If you want to work in a practice that is not the most coveted, it could be possible to work in that practice since the beginning.
Generally speaking, in the first years every time that you finish a project you have to be staffed on a new project within a week. You can specify your preferences but they have to consider the availability of the projects too.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

in BCG you can start specializing starting from the second year. Anyway it really depends on your interests. If you want to work in a practice that is not the most coveted, it could be possible to work in that practice since the beginning.
Generally speaking, in the first years every time that you finish a project you have to be staffed on a new project within a week. You can specify your preferences but they have to consider the availability of the projects too.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It depends on your entry position.
In McKinsey, the specialisation track is called L2 and L3, e.g. Oil & Gas L2 practice.

As a Business Analyst, typically you can aply for L2 specialization after 1-2 years at the Firm.
While as an Associate, you have a much shorter period before you can apply for L2, depending on your prior experience before MBA or getting into the Firm, some specialise immediately.

There's specialist or implementation track which enables you to get into specific practice upon entry also.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It depends on your entry position.
In McKinsey, the specialisation track is called L2 and L3, e.g. Oil & Gas L2 practice.

As a Business Analyst, typically you can aply for L2 specialization after 1-2 years at the Firm.
While as an Associate, you have a much shorter period before you can apply for L2, depending on your prior experience before MBA or getting into the Firm, some specialise immediately.

There's specialist or implementation track which enables you to get into specific practice upon entry also.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case