Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Specialist to generalist consulting - Edited

I want to understand how I can best position myself for MBB generalist consulting if coming from a boutique consulting firm (life sciences).

I want to understand how I can best position myself for MBB generalist consulting if coming from a boutique consulting firm (life sciences).

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I believe what you are asking is that how to frame your CV and position your answers when interviewing with a MBB, while currently you're with a specialist firm. My answer would be focus on the skillset you have acquired in your current role, and forget about the sector.

MBB consulting is all about problem solving, stakeholder management, working as part of teams etc - these core skillsets, i am sure you would have learnt in your current role as well. It is about how to position them in interviews/in your CV.

Feel free to reach out for further support in positioning yourself for MBBs.

I believe what you are asking is that how to frame your CV and position your answers when interviewing with a MBB, while currently you're with a specialist firm. My answer would be focus on the skillset you have acquired in your current role, and forget about the sector.

MBB consulting is all about problem solving, stakeholder management, working as part of teams etc - these core skillsets, i am sure you would have learnt in your current role as well. It is about how to position them in interviews/in your CV.

Feel free to reach out for further support in positioning yourself for MBBs.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you forgot the question, feel free to edit :)

Cheers!

Hello!

I believe you forgot the question, feel free to edit :)

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do you have a specific question?

If you're wondering whether you can join MBB as a specialist and move into generalist, you generally cannot and it would be ill-advised (it's a backwards move).

If you're wondering whether you can go from specialized consulting (i.e. working at an IT Consulting firm) into a generalist consulting firm, you absolutely can. In fact, I myself did so!

Hope this answers the question you had!

Hi there,

Do you have a specific question?

If you're wondering whether you can join MBB as a specialist and move into generalist, you generally cannot and it would be ill-advised (it's a backwards move).

If you're wondering whether you can go from specialized consulting (i.e. working at an IT Consulting firm) into a generalist consulting firm, you absolutely can. In fact, I myself did so!

Hope this answers the question you had!

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case