Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Smaller offices easy to get into? (MBB)

Hi,

Are smaller MBB office (Europe) easier to get into in the sense that statistically they will have fewer applicants than bigger offices? Or is there no correlation?

Thanks!

Hi,

Are smaller MBB office (Europe) easier to get into in the sense that statistically they will have fewer applicants than bigger offices? Or is there no correlation?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not necessarily.

The number of hires for one year depends on both demand and supply. Small offices have normally lower demand for job positions, but also lower supply. Having said that, certain offices such as London are structurally more difficult to get into, because demand is extremely high.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not necessarily.

The number of hires for one year depends on both demand and supply. Small offices have normally lower demand for job positions, but also lower supply. Having said that, certain offices such as London are structurally more difficult to get into, because demand is extremely high.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

It depends. In the end it's a simple question of supply and demand. While that leaves some offices at the more difficult end of the spectrum such as London (large supply of jobs, but insane demand), others have a more favorable S/D situation.

The supply of jobs also is related to

  • the current state of the economy
  • industry or functional focus of a specific office or geography
  • time of the year (are the hiring goals of the year already achieved?)

From a McK perspective, leaving all these factors aside, as long as you perform at a certain level you should be handed an offer. The goal is to find suitable candidates and that is hard enough to fuel the ambitious growth targets.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It depends. In the end it's a simple question of supply and demand. While that leaves some offices at the more difficult end of the spectrum such as London (large supply of jobs, but insane demand), others have a more favorable S/D situation.

The supply of jobs also is related to

  • the current state of the economy
  • industry or functional focus of a specific office or geography
  • time of the year (are the hiring goals of the year already achieved?)

From a McK perspective, leaving all these factors aside, as long as you perform at a certain level you should be handed an offer. The goal is to find suitable candidates and that is hard enough to fuel the ambitious growth targets.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Short answer: it might be easier to get through CV screening since they have more time to devote to the applicants. Bar and interview criteria are the same everywhere, so the interview will be still as hard as for a big office.

Also, there are people who aim lower and then try to get transfered into a bigger office after 1st year. Hence, smaller offices really check the candidates for cultural fit. If you decide to aplly to a smaller office, make sure to have a solid reasoning.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Short answer: it might be easier to get through CV screening since they have more time to devote to the applicants. Bar and interview criteria are the same everywhere, so the interview will be still as hard as for a big office.

Also, there are people who aim lower and then try to get transfered into a bigger office after 1st year. Hence, smaller offices really check the candidates for cultural fit. If you decide to aplly to a smaller office, make sure to have a solid reasoning.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The more important factor for smaller offices is how they are performing which directly impacts the intake numbers. If it's a smaller office with a more niche requirement (typically local language) that also happens to be doing well with a larger intake then you have a much higher chance of getting an offer.

I know the official recruiting guideline is that the bar for each firm is the same across geographies which I personally disagree with having been a final round interviewer for more than one McKinsey office. There are offices that are far more selective than others but in principal the bare minimum bar is the same.

The more important factor for smaller offices is how they are performing which directly impacts the intake numbers. If it's a smaller office with a more niche requirement (typically local language) that also happens to be doing well with a larger intake then you have a much higher chance of getting an offer.

I know the official recruiting guideline is that the bar for each firm is the same across geographies which I personally disagree with having been a final round interviewer for more than one McKinsey office. There are offices that are far more selective than others but in principal the bare minimum bar is the same.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't seen this being true for EU. The key criterion for choosing the office is the local language, thus your options are limited.

Best

Hi,

I haven't seen this being true for EU. The key criterion for choosing the office is the local language, thus your options are limited.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I'd say there's no "easier office" to get into. It depends on demand-supply, projects pipeline, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I'd say there's no "easier office" to get into. It depends on demand-supply, projects pipeline, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Frankly, I dont think anyone here can tell you the true story.
These numbers and funnels are the best-kept secret by HR, and not what so ever public.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Frankly, I dont think anyone here can tell you the true story.
These numbers and funnels are the best-kept secret by HR, and not what so ever public.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a bit of conjecture, but, based on my knowledge of data/analytics, I have to presume there is not a strong correlation between office size and ease of entry (in fact, larger ones may even be easier perhaps).

Rather, the forces of supply/demand for each particular office are at play (i.e. how desirable it is for candidates/applicants, and how strong the pipeline is looking).

I advise you to try not to play this game! Rather, apply where you have working rights, a history of work/study, speak the language, etc.etc.

Hi there,

This is a bit of conjecture, but, based on my knowledge of data/analytics, I have to presume there is not a strong correlation between office size and ease of entry (in fact, larger ones may even be easier perhaps).

Rather, the forces of supply/demand for each particular office are at play (i.e. how desirable it is for candidates/applicants, and how strong the pipeline is looking).

I advise you to try not to play this game! Rather, apply where you have working rights, a history of work/study, speak the language, etc.etc.