Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Skilled/Proficient/Certified tags?

Hi all!

I have noticed that some members of the platform have these tags saying skilled, proficient and certified near their usernames, and these seem to not be dependent on the number of interviews they have had - some only have like 10 sessions and are listed as proficient, while others have 40 and are not skilled/proficient/certified.

What do these tags mean and how are they awarded? Thanks!

Hi all!

I have noticed that some members of the platform have these tags saying skilled, proficient and certified near their usernames, and these seem to not be dependent on the number of interviews they have had - some only have like 10 sessions and are listed as proficient, while others have 40 and are not skilled/proficient/certified.

What do these tags mean and how are they awarded? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I am happy to answer this question!

The coachee badge is awarded to candidates who have participated in expert coaching sessions (skilled: 1-2, proficient: 3-5, certified: 6+ coachings). If you have also taken part in coaching sessions yourself, this filter helps you to find other qualified candidates.

Hope this helps!

Feel free to reach out if there are any questions left.

Best,

Christine
PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Hi there,

I am happy to answer this question!

The coachee badge is awarded to candidates who have participated in expert coaching sessions (skilled: 1-2, proficient: 3-5, certified: 6+ coachings). If you have also taken part in coaching sessions yourself, this filter helps you to find other qualified candidates.

Hope this helps!

Feel free to reach out if there are any questions left.

Best,

Christine
PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, these tags are the best way of quantifiably measuring a person's skill level. However, of course, not all people who have done 10 cases are equal.

So, of course leverage this feature to filter people you think may be close to your level. However, then expect there to still be a fair degree of variance! Have a conversation with them beforehand to see if they might be a good fit as a casing partner.

Hi there,

Just to add to the other comments, these tags are the best way of quantifiably measuring a person's skill level. However, of course, not all people who have done 10 cases are equal.

So, of course leverage this feature to filter people you think may be close to your level. However, then expect there to still be a fair degree of variance! Have a conversation with them beforehand to see if they might be a good fit as a casing partner.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Another one that might come across is the Premium one, that is the one that identifies candidates that purchased the Premium packages (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Another one that might come across is the Premium one, that is the one that identifies candidates that purchased the Premium packages (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop)

Cheers,

Clara