Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Sizing the PS5 Market - very difficult

Hey,

with all the buzz going on with the new PS5, I assume that some interviewers might be inclined to ask a market sizing question regarding the playstation's market size.

I found this to be one of the most challenging market sizing questions for several reasons:

1) I know that it is a supply problem since demand < supply - however, guessing how many factories there are and how the output would be per day is close impossible (when trying to justify the assumptions made) - for instance, we would need to know how many months in advance sony started to produce the playstation

2) Segmenting by demographics is also quite daunting. I would assume that above the age of 40, the penetration is quite low. However, with the ages under it is really hard to estimate. The only way I could think about is a MECE issue tree like "want's to buy new console yes/no, buys xbox/ps/nintendo" but even that is not mece because people could also be potentially buying both

3) It is also hard to estimate a target market since the playstation has popularity across the globe - whether it be USA, Europe or Asia. The only segmentation I could think here is that the market will be centered on the developed world since it is a very pricy product.

How would you do that?

Hey,

with all the buzz going on with the new PS5, I assume that some interviewers might be inclined to ask a market sizing question regarding the playstation's market size.

I found this to be one of the most challenging market sizing questions for several reasons:

1) I know that it is a supply problem since demand < supply - however, guessing how many factories there are and how the output would be per day is close impossible (when trying to justify the assumptions made) - for instance, we would need to know how many months in advance sony started to produce the playstation

2) Segmenting by demographics is also quite daunting. I would assume that above the age of 40, the penetration is quite low. However, with the ages under it is really hard to estimate. The only way I could think about is a MECE issue tree like "want's to buy new console yes/no, buys xbox/ps/nintendo" but even that is not mece because people could also be potentially buying both

3) It is also hard to estimate a target market since the playstation has popularity across the globe - whether it be USA, Europe or Asia. The only segmentation I could think here is that the market will be centered on the developed world since it is a very pricy product.

How would you do that?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Keep in mind that you don't need to get to the right answer in market sizing questions. If you can outline 3 different approaches to the interviewer and then pick one for which you think through the details and make assumptions on the numbers, that is a very strong appraoch.

If you take any of the three options you have an then build a mathematical equation around it, you can just go ahead and estimate the individual input numbers. Make this collaborative and discuss it with the interviewer. That way you give them a chance to challenge you on some of the assumptions or push a level deeper if they think your estimation is still a bit too high level.

Bottom line: I don't think you'll need more than what you have already to make this a strong market sizing case.

Keep in mind that you don't need to get to the right answer in market sizing questions. If you can outline 3 different approaches to the interviewer and then pick one for which you think through the details and make assumptions on the numbers, that is a very strong appraoch.

If you take any of the three options you have an then build a mathematical equation around it, you can just go ahead and estimate the individual input numbers. Make this collaborative and discuss it with the interviewer. That way you give them a chance to challenge you on some of the assumptions or push a level deeper if they think your estimation is still a bit too high level.

Bottom line: I don't think you'll need more than what you have already to make this a strong market sizing case.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,723 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH I would go with something similar to #3.

Total population of the target markets (you can clarify this with the interviewer), total number of households, and then segment by puchase power and tastes to derive the ones htat have one.

However, this one seems too complicated for an MBB inerview tbh, where market sizings are embebeed in other questions too.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

TBH I would go with something similar to #3.

Total population of the target markets (you can clarify this with the interviewer), total number of households, and then segment by puchase power and tastes to derive the ones htat have one.

However, this one seems too complicated for an MBB inerview tbh, where market sizings are embebeed in other questions too.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you are overestimating how much consultants are up to date with the events. I doubt they have time for PS and the news about it:)

Best

Hi,

I think you are overestimating how much consultants are up to date with the events. I doubt they have time for PS and the news about it:)

Best

With a sample size of 1 I disagree ;) — Henning on Nov 26, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 93.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6291
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1685
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 43.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 932
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 20.8k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1353
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 6.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 153
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case