Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Paulo

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Simon-Kucher & Partners

Anyone has cases for SKP?

Anyone has cases for SKP?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Paulo

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't found any Simon-Kucher & Partners cases in any Business School Casebooks or in any of my other materials.

Anyhow, below follows a link for a .pdf they published on their website with information on their recruiting process and a sample case: http://www.simon-kucher.com/sites/default/files/simonkucher_case_interview_prep_2015.pdf

I hope it helps!

Best regards,

Paulo

Hi,

I haven't found any Simon-Kucher & Partners cases in any Business School Casebooks or in any of my other materials.

Anyhow, below follows a link for a .pdf they published on their website with information on their recruiting process and a sample case: http://www.simon-kucher.com/sites/default/files/simonkucher_case_interview_prep_2015.pdf

I hope it helps!

Best regards,

Paulo

Hi Paulo, thx for the effort! — Dong on Feb 15, 2017

I do not have a case. But I am interviewing with them now. Had the first round.

I do not have a case. But I am interviewing with them now. Had the first round.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

Related case(s)

MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
MBMC Case: Exploring future Business Models on Four Wheels As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build your personal brand and cultivate relationships with the top management. Your client on your current project, the C-Class model series responsible, asks you to explore new profit pools and business opportunities regarding optional equipment. Initially, you shall structure and explore potential business models, and discuss necessary conditions and implications of these business models. In a next step, you shall identify possible options and prepare them for decision. And of course, the client is interested in your recommendation.
4.0 5 47
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

As a consultant at Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting, you are actively shaping the future of mobility. While you are contributing to decisive projects that design the future of the world’s No.1 premium carmaker, you also develop your own career path and you have the unique possibility to build you ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 2.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 48
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona

Solved 2.1k times
Struktur Management Partner Case: Automotive Turnaround während Corona Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoenix zu erstellen und dafür notwendige Maßnahmen zu definieren. Du reportest direkt an die Geschäftsführung:  Wie kann Phoenix gerettet werden?
4.2 5 25
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Dein Klient ist ein spezialisierter Lösungsanbieter für komplexe Leichtbaugruppen aus Metall für die Automobil-, Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie. Im vergangenen Jahr wurde erstmals ein negatives Betriebsergebnis erwirtschaftet. Die Geschäftsführung beauftragt Dich, ein realistisches Zielbild für Phoen ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 56.7k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2324
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 39.7k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1674
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case