Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Should I take interview chance for granted if I have been interviewed before?

Hi all,

I have applied to Bain AC position two years ago but didnt have enough practice so I only made to first round. 2 years after, I applied as experienced profession to same AC position. Should I expect interview coming easily this time ? What should i keep in mind this time?

Thanks,

Hi all,

I have applied to Bain AC position two years ago but didnt have enough practice so I only made to first round. 2 years after, I applied as experienced profession to same AC position. Should I expect interview coming easily this time ? What should i keep in mind this time?

Thanks,

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, I do not think you can take getting an interview for granted at all.

If you think about this from Bain's perspective, what do they have to gain from interviewing you again unless you have made significant career progress between now and your last interview, given that you didn't manage to make it through the last process? You have to remember that interviewing candidates takes a lot of time from consultants and support staff.

Your ability to get an interview will be impacted by:

1. Your ability to show improvement on your profile

2. Network/referrals

3. Local hiring needs given COVID - all things equal bar will be higher this time to even get the interview.

-A

Hi,

No, I do not think you can take getting an interview for granted at all.

If you think about this from Bain's perspective, what do they have to gain from interviewing you again unless you have made significant career progress between now and your last interview, given that you didn't manage to make it through the last process? You have to remember that interviewing candidates takes a lot of time from consultants and support staff.

Your ability to get an interview will be impacted by:

1. Your ability to show improvement on your profile

2. Network/referrals

3. Local hiring needs given COVID - all things equal bar will be higher this time to even get the interview.

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Sorry to be blunt, but re-read your question...Do you think you should ever take anything for granted?

Nothing, especially recruiting for MBB is a given. Moreover, I would argue that your odds are lower.

They gave you a chance. You did not impress (and sounds like you even made a bad impression).

They actually need to see demonstrable change in your profile to consider interviewing you again.

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you haven't done 1-4, then not only is your interview not guarenteed, it's unlikely.

Sorry to be blunt, but re-read your question...Do you think you should ever take anything for granted?

Nothing, especially recruiting for MBB is a given. Moreover, I would argue that your odds are lower.

They gave you a chance. You did not impress (and sounds like you even made a bad impression).

They actually need to see demonstrable change in your profile to consider interviewing you again.

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you haven't done 1-4, then not only is your interview not guarenteed, it's unlikely.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can never take for granted an MBB invitation unfortunately. A couple of things that could impact the invitation are the following:

  • Your career path growth - they will expect a certain development
  • Availability of slots for AC
  • Presence of a referral in your application

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can never take for granted an MBB invitation unfortunately. A couple of things that could impact the invitation are the following:

  • Your career path growth - they will expect a certain development
  • Availability of slots for AC
  • Presence of a referral in your application

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The answer is no. Every time your application is considered again and again, so there is no guarantee that you will be easily invited this time.

I would rather strongly recommend you to put additional effort in order to secure inetrview invite, especially given the current situation with COVID crisi, when the intake will be reduced by 60-70% in the fall 2020. Consequently less people will be invited.

So, you need to put more effort on your application including networking activities in order to make sure that you're invited for the third time to Bain.

What is even more importnat, you need to be better prepared. Stop just visiting interviews. Do you want to get an offer? Work hard in order to make the bar this time.

I'm happy to help you get inside.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The answer is no. Every time your application is considered again and again, so there is no guarantee that you will be easily invited this time.

I would rather strongly recommend you to put additional effort in order to secure inetrview invite, especially given the current situation with COVID crisi, when the intake will be reduced by 60-70% in the fall 2020. Consequently less people will be invited.

So, you need to put more effort on your application including networking activities in order to make sure that you're invited for the third time to Bain.

What is even more importnat, you need to be better prepared. Stop just visiting interviews. Do you want to get an offer? Work hard in order to make the bar this time.

I'm happy to help you get inside.

Best,
André

Hi there - is this even a serious question?

Consulting interviews are some of the toughest in the world. Even consultants who re-apply practice weeks and to consider that a failed interview from 2 years ago means you can take this one for granted is just throwing away a great opportunity!

If you want the role - you will need time and investment. Combine lots of candidate practice with prep from an experienced coach

Hi there - is this even a serious question?

Consulting interviews are some of the toughest in the world. Even consultants who re-apply practice weeks and to consider that a failed interview from 2 years ago means you can take this one for granted is just throwing away a great opportunity!

If you want the role - you will need time and investment. Combine lots of candidate practice with prep from an experienced coach

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You might not like this answer, but first you need to work on your mindset. Nobody out there is waiting you - just the opposite, it's you who need to prove (now) that you are an interesting hire.

Furthermore, don't take anything for granted - and in current turbulent economic times it is true more than ever before.

Expect the interview coming easily? Welcome back to planet earth - work hard to secure and master it.

Hope that helps in clarifying your situation - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You might not like this answer, but first you need to work on your mindset. Nobody out there is waiting you - just the opposite, it's you who need to prove (now) that you are an interesting hire.

Furthermore, don't take anything for granted - and in current turbulent economic times it is true more than ever before.

Expect the interview coming easily? Welcome back to planet earth - work hard to secure and master it.

Hope that helps in clarifying your situation - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28573
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case