Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Should I mention to recruiters that I almost got an offer in one of MBBs?

When applying to other consulting companies (also MBB and 2nd tier) should I mention that I made it to the final round of interviews with one of MBBs? I was told than only a very small fraction of candidates can make it to the last round, so probably not a shame to be rejected.

I am just not sure what recruiters in other consulting companies may think? Will it indicate that I am a strong candidate or rather they will consider me "weak" as I did not get an offer from one of MBBs?

When applying to other consulting companies (also MBB and 2nd tier) should I mention that I made it to the final round of interviews with one of MBBs? I was told than only a very small fraction of candidates can make it to the last round, so probably not a shame to be rejected.

I am just not sure what recruiters in other consulting companies may think? Will it indicate that I am a strong candidate or rather they will consider me "weak" as I did not get an offer from one of MBBs?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Piotr,

I agree with Vlad, mentioning you reached the final round will probably leave a bad impression, giving the idea you were not a top candidate in that round; I would thus avoid to mention it.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Piotr,

I agree with Vlad, mentioning you reached the final round will probably leave a bad impression, giving the idea you were not a top candidate in that round; I would thus avoid to mention it.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Almost got an offer does not mean anything. On the contrary - if you failed the 2nd round, that means that you are not the strongest candidate.

You should mention another MBB offer only if you actually have it and want to speed up the process.

Best

Hi,

Almost got an offer does not mean anything. On the contrary - if you failed the 2nd round, that means that you are not the strongest candidate.

You should mention another MBB offer only if you actually have it and want to speed up the process.

Best

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

57 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey Piotr,

Almost getting an offer would sound like a rejection to me (well, me back in my recruitment days). As an interviewer, we are generally trained to ignore unnecessary data points and focus on candidate performance only. What happened in another interview is irrelevant, and I would therefore treat it as such.

Albeit cruel, this is the reality.

Best of luck!

Vasilis

Hey Piotr,

Almost getting an offer would sound like a rejection to me (well, me back in my recruitment days). As an interviewer, we are generally trained to ignore unnecessary data points and focus on candidate performance only. What happened in another interview is irrelevant, and I would therefore treat it as such.

Albeit cruel, this is the reality.

Best of luck!

Vasilis

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, you shouldn't. If a competitor turned you down, why should the other company hire you?

No, you shouldn't. If a competitor turned you down, why should the other company hire you?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I wouldn´t, it does not add any value -since you did not get it-.

I wouldn´t, it does not add any value -since you did not get it-.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Piotr,

Making it to the final round is not considered the same as getting an offer.

Generally, if you haven’t had an offer, there is no meaningful information to tell the recruiters as you haven’t passed all the steps of the selection. My answer would be better to avoid this fact.

All the best,

GB

Hi Piotr,

Making it to the final round is not considered the same as getting an offer.

Generally, if you haven’t had an offer, there is no meaningful information to tell the recruiters as you haven’t passed all the steps of the selection. My answer would be better to avoid this fact.

All the best,

GB

(edited)