Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Should I mention current employment ?

In short: I am about to do Interview with MBB, currently I have been working for 2 weeks for another company (comp X). Comp X is also consulting but in a specific topic. So I can just relate little bit although by the time I interview I would have just worked there for 3 weeks.

1.Should I mention that on my introduction ?

2.What are the pros and cons to tell them from begining/waiting them to ask? 

3.Should I just wait until they ask what do you do ?

4.Is it a big deal ?

In Long:

December: Graduated from Uni

December to April: took break

April: Applied to this MBB and applied to Company X

May: MBB Invite me for Interview, Company X give offer

June: MBB give the exact date for Interview, I started working for company X

I just dont want to be seen as someone who took job and wants to leave directly (unloyal person) but dont want to be seen to be unemployed too long.

Thank you so much

In short: I am about to do Interview with MBB, currently I have been working for 2 weeks for another company (comp X). Comp X is also consulting but in a specific topic. So I can just relate little bit although by the time I interview I would have just worked there for 3 weeks.

1.Should I mention that on my introduction ?

2.What are the pros and cons to tell them from begining/waiting them to ask? 

3.Should I just wait until they ask what do you do ?

4.Is it a big deal ?

In Long:

December: Graduated from Uni

December to April: took break

April: Applied to this MBB and applied to Company X

May: MBB Invite me for Interview, Company X give offer

June: MBB give the exact date for Interview, I started working for company X

I just dont want to be seen as someone who took job and wants to leave directly (unloyal person) but dont want to be seen to be unemployed too long.

Thank you so much

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Credibility and trust comes with honesty There is absolutely nothing wrong with your situation and there is no need to hide or shy away from being open about your circumstances.

And you have a good consistent story to tell..

Finished Uni-> took a break (did x, y & z)-> applied to a few places -> Company X's process was quick and you got the job-> given risk in current climate with COVID, you accepted the role-> but it isnt the best fit with your values, skills & career aspirations-> you are super keen on MBB etc

Explain it well and they will understand. Dont come across as apologetic. Be bold! Be confident.

All the best.

Credibility and trust comes with honesty There is absolutely nothing wrong with your situation and there is no need to hide or shy away from being open about your circumstances.

And you have a good consistent story to tell..

Finished Uni-> took a break (did x, y & z)-> applied to a few places -> Company X's process was quick and you got the job-> given risk in current climate with COVID, you accepted the role-> but it isnt the best fit with your values, skills & career aspirations-> you are super keen on MBB etc

Explain it well and they will understand. Dont come across as apologetic. Be bold! Be confident.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

1.Should I mention that on my introduction ?

No need if they don’t ask. If they ask you have to mention it

2.What are the pros and cons to tell them from begining/waiting them to ask? 

If you mention you started somewhere, you will need to explain why you are moving after 2 weeks. May also sound you are not very loyal. It is not a big issue and it is relatively easy to explain (in the end you have done the rational thing to do), but I can’t see reasons to voluntarily mention it if not asked

3.Should I just wait until they ask what do you do ?

Yes

4.Is it a big deal ?

No

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

1.Should I mention that on my introduction ?

No need if they don’t ask. If they ask you have to mention it

2.What are the pros and cons to tell them from begining/waiting them to ask? 

If you mention you started somewhere, you will need to explain why you are moving after 2 weeks. May also sound you are not very loyal. It is not a big issue and it is relatively easy to explain (in the end you have done the rational thing to do), but I can’t see reasons to voluntarily mention it if not asked

3.Should I just wait until they ask what do you do ?

Yes

4.Is it a big deal ?

No

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Honestly I would avoid it if possible. It is a bit of a red flag to be interviewing 2 weeks after starting a new job. Do not bring it up unless asked and if you want to deflect, you can always say you were looking for the right opportunity and leave it at that.

That being said if you do want to say something Adi/Ian have the right idea.

Udayan

Honestly I would avoid it if possible. It is a bit of a red flag to be interviewing 2 weeks after starting a new job. Do not bring it up unless asked and if you want to deflect, you can always say you were looking for the right opportunity and leave it at that.

That being said if you do want to say something Adi/Ian have the right idea.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi in the way he proposes you explain this.

However, I wouldn't bring up the current job unless they clearly ask and avoiding saying anything would be obvious/awkward.

In sum, don't actively bring your current employment up. However, if it has to come up, approach it with full honestly and disclosure!

Hi there,

I agree with Adi in the way he proposes you explain this.

However, I wouldn't bring up the current job unless they clearly ask and avoiding saying anything would be obvious/awkward.

In sum, don't actively bring your current employment up. However, if it has to come up, approach it with full honestly and disclosure!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is better to remain transparent but explicitly saying your priorities. I think it is totally fine

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is better to remain transparent but explicitly saying your priorities. I think it is totally fine

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case