Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Should I do MBA

Hi all

I currently work at McKinsey but am considering to do MBA. For those that have done it, do you recommend doing so? Why / why not?

Hi all

I currently work at McKinsey but am considering to do MBA. For those that have done it, do you recommend doing so? Why / why not?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

generally speaking an MBA is good for three things:

  1. Building a network – you will be able to easily get in touch with people who attended the same MBA in the past
  2. Allow to switch career – after an MBA you will be qualified for industries not available before
  3. Business knowledge – the actual classes you will take

The most useful long-term is usually the network. An MBA also gives credibility for a corporate career.

If your reasons are not included in the ones above, I would not recommend investing the time and money for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

generally speaking an MBA is good for three things:

  1. Building a network – you will be able to easily get in touch with people who attended the same MBA in the past
  2. Allow to switch career – after an MBA you will be qualified for industries not available before
  3. Business knowledge – the actual classes you will take

The most useful long-term is usually the network. An MBA also gives credibility for a corporate career.

If your reasons are not included in the ones above, I would not recommend investing the time and money for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would, but I am biased since it was my choice -which fitted my personal circumstances, restrictions and aspirations-. I would ask myself the following:

  • Will it be financed? If so, by Mck? (Since this compromises you 2 years after)
  • If not financed, where are your planning to do it? For how long? (e.g., INSEAD is 1 year and IVY LEAGUE in USA is 2, etc.) Where do you plan to stay after? (since it´s not the same to pay that loan from USA or Singapore than Spain)
  • How similar is it to the studies you have done before?
  • Do you want to change industry? If so, couldn´t you do it via your current clients?
  • etc

Feel free to PM if you want more details, since I was in the same position not long ago.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would, but I am biased since it was my choice -which fitted my personal circumstances, restrictions and aspirations-. I would ask myself the following:

  • Will it be financed? If so, by Mck? (Since this compromises you 2 years after)
  • If not financed, where are your planning to do it? For how long? (e.g., INSEAD is 1 year and IVY LEAGUE in USA is 2, etc.) Where do you plan to stay after? (since it´s not the same to pay that loan from USA or Singapore than Spain)
  • How similar is it to the studies you have done before?
  • Do you want to change industry? If so, couldn´t you do it via your current clients?
  • etc

Feel free to PM if you want more details, since I was in the same position not long ago.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend doing it if you have one of the following reasons:

  • If you want to build a great network
  • If you want to take a break from consulting lifestyle
  • If you want to do a career shift and try something new
  • If you want to do a relocation (e.g. applying to the US MBA)
  • If you want to start your own company and explore it in a safe mode on campus

I also believe that only the Top 3 MBAs make sense if you compare value / money because of the better network, exit opportunities, scholarships.

Best

Hi,

I recommend doing it if you have one of the following reasons:

  • If you want to build a great network
  • If you want to take a break from consulting lifestyle
  • If you want to do a career shift and try something new
  • If you want to do a relocation (e.g. applying to the US MBA)
  • If you want to start your own company and explore it in a safe mode on campus

I also believe that only the Top 3 MBAs make sense if you compare value / money because of the better network, exit opportunities, scholarships.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case