Should I chat with HR via LinkedIn?

HR McKinsey
New answer on Aug 15, 2022
8 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 14, 2022

Hi everyone,

I'm currently going through my interviewing process with McKinsey. There are some questions about the process I want to ask the HR in charge of me. Should I just text her via LinkedIn for faster feedback or still via email?

Thank you for your help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Email her at work - always go via the official routes. Linked in is a personal networking site, not a place to conduct business. Chances are she won’t check it often and, if she does, it can be irritating to have what feels like a personal space used to do what is essentially her day job. She will also have easier access to your file if she receives your message via outlook rather than a browser / app. Hope that helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Since you are already in the process, I'd urge you to go through official channels, in this case, email or phone. Calling is much more personal and efficient, yet in 2022 people seem to forget that phones exist. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Tyrion
Skilled
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Ex-McKinsey Consultant; received offers from McK, BCG, and L.E.K.

I champion what Emily said.
If I were in the recruiter's shoes and a prospective candidate with whom I had been communicating via e-mail suddenly popped a DM into my LinkedIn inbox, I would feel the same irritation as one might feel when a fellow member of one homeowner's association who usually corresponds via e-mail or standard mail suddenly shows up in your Instagram direct messaging inbox.

Don't be that socially awkward person, and here's to hoping you get through to the interviews! All the best, Anonymous A!

Was this answer helpful?
5
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 15, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Email is the appropriate channel here, as others have suggested.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Completely agree with the others - email is the way here!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No. Stick to email which is the official channel of communication. They will not appreciate you reaching out unsolicited on LinkedIn 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I think it is a preference, but if you have direct email, you will have likely greater chances to get answer there. 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there, 

Always better to reach out over a formal email communication channel 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
31
Meetings
762
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews