expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

126 Meetings

505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Should I be open about my dyslexia?

How is being a dyslexic perceived by employers in consulting? In particular in MBB. Do you know of any dyslexic person working in these companies and how was their experience there?

How is being a dyslexic perceived by employers in consulting? In particular in MBB. Do you know of any dyslexic person working in these companies and how was their experience there?

(edited)

Hi, I am in a similar situation, got a combination of ADD/Dyslexia which does effect my performance when it comes to having an eye for details, I sometimes make small mistakes. Difficult to deliver prefect mistake free work. This does effect the case/interview process also as cannot always deliver my 100% even if I take medication ( medication does not always work well) to manage my disabilities. How would you go about telling the employers about this? — Anonymous C on Aug 21, 2019 (edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

126 Meetings

505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Personally, I haven't met any dyslexic colleagues at MBB, but since these are not widely communicated, I am sure that there should be some colleagues with this condition.

I would say that this certainly does not provide any disadvantage to your case, in fact, I advise my trainees with this condition that they should highlight this in the cover letter if the GPA score is lower than 3.7 or so.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Personally, I haven't met any dyslexic colleagues at MBB, but since these are not widely communicated, I am sure that there should be some colleagues with this condition.

I would say that this certainly does not provide any disadvantage to your case, in fact, I advise my trainees with this condition that they should highlight this in the cover letter if the GPA score is lower than 3.7 or so.

Best,

Deniz

Yes! In case you received an interview invitation for MBB, it means that you achieved building up the profile required for those companies, an accomplishment you can be even more proud of in case you have dyslexia.

To me it sounds like a great way to make your interviewer positively remember you in case he asks you questions like "Tell me about some achievements you are proud of", "Tell me about a situation you had to face challenges" etc. ;)

Yes! In case you received an interview invitation for MBB, it means that you achieved building up the profile required for those companies, an accomplishment you can be even more proud of in case you have dyslexia.

To me it sounds like a great way to make your interviewer positively remember you in case he asks you questions like "Tell me about some achievements you are proud of", "Tell me about a situation you had to face challenges" etc. ;)

My friend is dyslexic, he is working for McKinsey (EM)

My friend is dyslexic, he is working for McKinsey (EM)