Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Should I consider applying for FT in a different office after not passing BCG new online test for a summer internship?

Dear Preplouge community members:

I have recently took BCG's new online test as a medical student while applying for a non-US office internship and did not pass it because of lack of case preparation. I was thinking about applying for US advanced degree BCG program March 2021 after more preparation and FT and was wondering if I would be "banned" if I did not pass their new online test for this non-US internship?

Thank you very much for your input!

Dear Preplouge community members:

I have recently took BCG's new online test as a medical student while applying for a non-US office internship and did not pass it because of lack of case preparation. I was thinking about applying for US advanced degree BCG program March 2021 after more preparation and FT and was wondering if I would be "banned" if I did not pass their new online test for this non-US internship?

Thank you very much for your input!

(edited)

What was the online test like if you don't mind sharing your experience? — Anonymous B on Dec 20, 2020

It was the new BCG online bot test. Not sure if different regions would have different test though since I applied for a non-US office internship. — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020

What would you recommend I brush up on before taking the test? Specific concepts or industries perhaps? Any other advice? — Anonymous B on Jan 08, 2021

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In my experience BCG is quite integrated in their recruitment database. I would suggest you to ask to HR and confirm.

Hi,

In my experience BCG is quite integrated in their recruitment database. I would suggest you to ask to HR and confirm.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some offices have fully integrated the online test and others have not...so, failing the test has different impacts across offices at the moment.

That being said, I think you could be safe. I think you stand more than a 50% chance of being "eligible" to apply for the program. The best advice I can give you is to network a bit...leverage this questions as "an excuse" to get on calls with people. And, of course, find out from HR whether you are eligible!

Hi there,

Some offices have fully integrated the online test and others have not...so, failing the test has different impacts across offices at the moment.

That being said, I think you could be safe. I think you stand more than a 50% chance of being "eligible" to apply for the program. The best advice I can give you is to network a bit...leverage this questions as "an excuse" to get on calls with people. And, of course, find out from HR whether you are eligible!

Thanks so much for your input! That's really helpful! — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020

My pleasure! — Ian on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the connection between the two offices. I know people that even for full time managed to avoid the full ban applying to offices in different continents.

Your best bet is to find a referral and submit your application through them. However, you should be transparent about the fact you applied in the past.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the connection between the two offices. I know people that even for full time managed to avoid the full ban applying to offices in different continents.

Your best bet is to find a referral and submit your application through them. However, you should be transparent about the fact you applied in the past.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello!

The outcomes may be different depending on the office, so I agree with Ian that you should clear it with HR.

Good luck!

GB

Hello!

The outcomes may be different depending on the office, so I agree with Ian that you should clear it with HR.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should reach out to HR. Any advice here will be a speculation

Best

Hi,

You should reach out to HR. Any advice here will be a speculation

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would check it with HR to be sure, but to me it sounds as if you should be fine

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would check it with HR to be sure, but to me it sounds as if you should be fine

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara