Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Senior position in corporate strategy

Hi,

I have an interview for a corporate strategy and development director role coming up. I have a background in IB, specialized in M&A. Company is a fortune 100 and interviews are x-McK, x-BCG and x-Bain. So interview most likely more focued on the 'strategy' than 'development'

Question: are there different expectations on how to solve cases as an analyst/associate joining a mgmt consulting firm (classic case prep like on preplounge) and joining a more senior position.

To elaborate. Do they want to se the same meticulous walk through of the case with issue trees etcetera etcetera - or do they expect something else. e.g. a more loose high level discussion in another struture - perhaps more on how to guide teammembers and how to assists in PS sessions.


Hope it make sense and thx in advance.

Hi,

I have an interview for a corporate strategy and development director role coming up. I have a background in IB, specialized in M&A. Company is a fortune 100 and interviews are x-McK, x-BCG and x-Bain. So interview most likely more focued on the 'strategy' than 'development'

Question: are there different expectations on how to solve cases as an analyst/associate joining a mgmt consulting firm (classic case prep like on preplounge) and joining a more senior position.

To elaborate. Do they want to se the same meticulous walk through of the case with issue trees etcetera etcetera - or do they expect something else. e.g. a more loose high level discussion in another struture - perhaps more on how to guide teammembers and how to assists in PS sessions.


Hope it make sense and thx in advance.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The expectations are indeed different (no matter what anyone says).

You are expected to truly know/understand your field and to be able to talk professionally/knowledgeably about any related topic that comes in.

While analysts/associates are often "hand-held" through a case, you won't be at all.

Furthermore, you can indeed expect less "structure". Interviews are more likely to be a rattling off of pointed questions ("How would you handle x", "How do you see x changing within the industry" etc .etc), than a formal case. Furthermore, if a case is given, it might be more "flow-y". So, they may give a quick prompt, rattle off some numbers/conclusions, and call it a day. There may not even be exhibits.

On the other hand, you may get a full "formal" case as well!

In essence, be prepared for anything and everything (sorry!), BUT be 100% certain that the bar is higher and your expertise needs to show through.

Hi there,

The expectations are indeed different (no matter what anyone says).

You are expected to truly know/understand your field and to be able to talk professionally/knowledgeably about any related topic that comes in.

While analysts/associates are often "hand-held" through a case, you won't be at all.

Furthermore, you can indeed expect less "structure". Interviews are more likely to be a rattling off of pointed questions ("How would you handle x", "How do you see x changing within the industry" etc .etc), than a formal case. Furthermore, if a case is given, it might be more "flow-y". So, they may give a quick prompt, rattle off some numbers/conclusions, and call it a day. There may not even be exhibits.

On the other hand, you may get a full "formal" case as well!

In essence, be prepared for anything and everything (sorry!), BUT be 100% certain that the bar is higher and your expertise needs to show through.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Same consulting type rules apply + additional ones i.e. you must show sharp structured thinking, problem solving, asking intelligent questions and solving the case. In addition for Director level roles, think about how you can bring in following aspects into the case solution as relevant:

  • E2E journey->Strategy leading to subsequent operating model and then change management
  • Your experience & knoweldge from other industries/funtions/roles which apply well to this corp strat role/case at hand
  • People management & handling multi skilled teams
  • Business development and/or P&L management
  • Complex programme management
  • Your point of view on innovation and workforce of future
  • Your point of view on this company's industry & general SWOT

Good luck!

Same consulting type rules apply + additional ones i.e. you must show sharp structured thinking, problem solving, asking intelligent questions and solving the case. In addition for Director level roles, think about how you can bring in following aspects into the case solution as relevant:

  • E2E journey->Strategy leading to subsequent operating model and then change management
  • Your experience & knoweldge from other industries/funtions/roles which apply well to this corp strat role/case at hand
  • People management & handling multi skilled teams
  • Business development and/or P&L management
  • Complex programme management
  • Your point of view on innovation and workforce of future
  • Your point of view on this company's industry & general SWOT

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I guess nobody here can give you an answer since it will depend on the company / particular person. If you know they are Ex-MBBs - I would expect something similar

Best

Hi,

I guess nobody here can give you an answer since it will depend on the company / particular person. If you know they are Ex-MBBs - I would expect something similar

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have supported tens of experienced hires for strategy roles in big corporates. Feel free to text me to understand my way of working.

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have supported tens of experienced hires for strategy roles in big corporates. Feel free to text me to understand my way of working.

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

From my experience, usually the interviews will focus more on testing how you will handle a real problem facing the company. I would still prepare proper case interview as a structure will help to answer these sometimes vague situation.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

From my experience, usually the interviews will focus more on testing how you will handle a real problem facing the company. I would still prepare proper case interview as a structure will help to answer these sometimes vague situation.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello, I honestly think that it will depend on the company where you are applying, but without any doubt, for higher positions, it will not be the same.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello, I honestly think that it will depend on the company where you are applying, but without any doubt, for higher positions, it will not be the same.

Was it helpful?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What they are testing is the same (in terms of skillset, etc.). However, of course, the bar is not the same when interviewing as undergrad or experienced hire

Best,

Clara

Hello!

What they are testing is the same (in terms of skillset, etc.). However, of course, the bar is not the same when interviewing as undergrad or experienced hire

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 7
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case