Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Sell yourself despite superficial personal fit questions

Hi,

I would be interested in hearing your tips on how to sell your strengths in the personal fit part of an interview if the interviewer really only asks mostly superficial questions.

I just had a last round with two partners and both partners only asked for a resume walkthrough and then continued to do mostly superficial "small talk" questions like the favorite city I lived in, questions about the product of a company I worked at or some societal implications of a new technology I worked on.

There were no detailed questions about my motivation or situations at any of my previous internship experiences. Really nothing that dug into my qualificaitons specifically. I feel like my motivation and experience are really major selling points for me which I dilligently prepared for the interviews. As a result I feel the interviews did not go well and I was not able to leave a lasting impression.

Do you have any tips on how I coul prevent this in future interviews? Would you try to slip in storys about yourself into small talk or give some cues for questions to ask? I am quite puzzled on how I can make sure this will not happen again.

Thank you

Hi,

I would be interested in hearing your tips on how to sell your strengths in the personal fit part of an interview if the interviewer really only asks mostly superficial questions.

I just had a last round with two partners and both partners only asked for a resume walkthrough and then continued to do mostly superficial "small talk" questions like the favorite city I lived in, questions about the product of a company I worked at or some societal implications of a new technology I worked on.

There were no detailed questions about my motivation or situations at any of my previous internship experiences. Really nothing that dug into my qualificaitons specifically. I feel like my motivation and experience are really major selling points for me which I dilligently prepared for the interviews. As a result I feel the interviews did not go well and I was not able to leave a lasting impression.

Do you have any tips on how I coul prevent this in future interviews? Would you try to slip in storys about yourself into small talk or give some cues for questions to ask? I am quite puzzled on how I can make sure this will not happen again.

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This is actually very standard. As Vlad suggests, this is a way to see if you can build a rapport with strangers. In one of my interviews for example, we ended up talking about health care because at one point he talked about a list, that made me thing of Atul Gawande, whom the partner had actually worked with, so I commented on how much I felt there was to do in that space, and he responded that ... before I knew it, the interview was over. Another interview had us talk about college rivalry and utilities and colleagues we happend to both know...

Neither of these interview had any real direction, but you can bet these guys were analyzing everything I was saying.

PS: I second the 'neaver eat alone' book, Keith Ferrazzi is a good writer and you'll be pumped after reading it.

This is actually very standard. As Vlad suggests, this is a way to see if you can build a rapport with strangers. In one of my interviews for example, we ended up talking about health care because at one point he talked about a list, that made me thing of Atul Gawande, whom the partner had actually worked with, so I commented on how much I felt there was to do in that space, and he responded that ... before I knew it, the interview was over. Another interview had us talk about college rivalry and utilities and colleagues we happend to both know...

Neither of these interview had any real direction, but you can bet these guys were analyzing everything I was saying.

PS: I second the 'neaver eat alone' book, Keith Ferrazzi is a good writer and you'll be pumped after reading it.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

How do you tell your story when it is not the official interview? How do you connect with people? Do you just share the generic facts, or you tell people exciting stories and interesting facts? Partners are basically trying to understand how you will talk to the clients. Will you tell the client your memorized leadership story? - I don't think so. The best way to have a good small talk is to talk not small at all.

A good book on this "Never eat alone"

Best

How do you tell your story when it is not the official interview? How do you connect with people? Do you just share the generic facts, or you tell people exciting stories and interesting facts? Partners are basically trying to understand how you will talk to the clients. Will you tell the client your memorized leadership story? - I don't think so. The best way to have a good small talk is to talk not small at all.

A good book on this "Never eat alone"

Best

I dunno... I don't think these were "small talk" questions.

The question on favourite city might gauge your affinity for the hiring firm. It might show what excites you, what makes you happy, your values or KPIs in choosing favourite city.

Questions on product? If you worked on a product, I'd want to know about what you did and how eager you are to tell stories about what you did re. said product. I know that I love to talk - lol :-) When I was with vendor, on more than 1 occasion, customer actually asked me if our product was really that good and if they should buy from us.

Social implications question was also valid. What are the implications of autonomous driving? Car is one thing. But what about commercial vehicles? Prime mover or truck platooning is getting mainstream, if not already there. What happens to truck drivers? Remember BJ Mckay? And his best friend, Bear? What will happen to the likes of them? Optimus Prime will be OK though - rofl! Here's another. UK high streets are struggling due to online shopping. Loads to talk about on this.

I feel you might have missed out on an opportunity to shine. If you have not heard back from them, good. Email a thank you note. Recap and highlight how you can add value to the firm and why they should hire you. Try and sound enthusiastic in your email. Why not? Nothing ventured...

I dunno... I don't think these were "small talk" questions.

The question on favourite city might gauge your affinity for the hiring firm. It might show what excites you, what makes you happy, your values or KPIs in choosing favourite city.

Questions on product? If you worked on a product, I'd want to know about what you did and how eager you are to tell stories about what you did re. said product. I know that I love to talk - lol :-) When I was with vendor, on more than 1 occasion, customer actually asked me if our product was really that good and if they should buy from us.

Social implications question was also valid. What are the implications of autonomous driving? Car is one thing. But what about commercial vehicles? Prime mover or truck platooning is getting mainstream, if not already there. What happens to truck drivers? Remember BJ Mckay? And his best friend, Bear? What will happen to the likes of them? Optimus Prime will be OK though - rofl! Here's another. UK high streets are struggling due to online shopping. Loads to talk about on this.

I feel you might have missed out on an opportunity to shine. If you have not heard back from them, good. Email a thank you note. Recap and highlight how you can add value to the firm and why they should hire you. Try and sound enthusiastic in your email. Why not? Nothing ventured...

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case