Self Employed

background check background information
New answer on Dec 31, 2021
9 Answers
631 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 14, 2020

Hello.

I just got an offer from one of the MBB forms - I was told to sign in a form to check my employment. If I was self employed for two years; I worked as a freelancer (web design, Coding etc).

1. Who should I write down as my 'HR'/reference? I'm literally my own HR.

2. What can I do to prove my work? I was thinking of contracts/emails between myself and clients. How does that sound?

Thanks!!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Nothing to worry about.

The background check is something that gets everyone nervous, but the only reason you should be is if you clearly lied (e.g., saying you worked 2 years in X, when you didn´t, etc.)

In your case, just state self employed. In case they ask you a follow up, it will be enaugh with presenting self-employment tax papers, bills to clients, etc.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Anonymous,

Congratulations on the offer! Well done!

  1. Contact MBB's HR to figure that out. They are always there to provide you the necessary information on such questions.
  2. Contracts would be valuable evidence of your work experience. I would recommend checking on that with HR as well, maybe emails will also be required.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. I think the best thing is to contact HR and align with them. I believe contracts should be sufficient for that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 15, 2020

Hi,

I would suggest to ask referrals / recommendations from your client. Confirm with HR first but I don't think this is a problem. I think it is even a stronger testimony to your work quality.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous B replied on Nov 15, 2020

First of all congratulations for your offer that's awesome!
Regarding your work I would simply call your HR at MBB and explain your situation. You probably already mentionned it during interviews anyway so they should be aware of that.

Offer them as an alternative a list of few clients they can call (you can already check with them in the meantime to tell them they might get called). In addition you can also send them any legal paper that attest you were self employed (in my country you have to register your activity) and that should do the trick. No need to worry, just be transparent.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Natasha replied on Nov 15, 2020

Hi, congrats on the offer!

I also had two years of freelance experience (including the current year). HR asked me to share my tax information for self-employment while redacting any earnings info, etc. So your HR contact may ask you for this - it's helpful to get it ready in case it's hard to find. I could only provide last year's info, as I hadn't filed taxes for this year yet.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
8
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I agree with Francesco - check with HR. Potentially providing the contact of a former client is a great option.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congratulations!

I would 100% reach out to HR...they will have an answer for you.

You can likely provide some form of invoices, tax returns, presence on online sites, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 31, 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

First - state the truth in the form. You were self employed, that's the truth.

Second - IF they ask for proof, you can ask them what do they want as proof. I don't think they'll ask for this - if they do, they'll probably accept most of the things you mention. An invoice, a contract, a referral, etc. But probably nothing, as it is not necessary and there is some confidenciality involved in all of the information you could provide.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
19,808
Q&A Upvotes
91
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews