See You Later McKinsey

BCG McKinsey and Bain McKinsey & Company McKinsey Final Round
New answer on Jul 05, 2022
8 Answers
268 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 04, 2022

Hello guys!

So, I have received an invitation to reapply in 6 months to McKinsey. They told me I was a ‘’See You Later'' on the Final Round for Associate role, but I don't know what this means. Anyone knows the meaning of this term?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

That means that you almost got an offer.

Usually, the ban in McKinsey is 12 months for internships and 24 months for full-time applications.

However, for candidates where the interviewer group is on the fence and cannot decide (mostly because of an issue during the partner round), 6 months is not uncommon at all. This means that you did very well and barely failed. I have coached a couple of candidates who made it in on their 2nd try with a similar story. It's usually just fine-tuning at that stage.

Hence, use the 6 months to work on your weaknesses and try again.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's the “best” rejection you can get!

It means you can re-apply in 6 months and they view you as a promising candidate.

Unfortunately, you just didn't do as well as you needed to to make it through…so make sure to improve on your weaknesses here!

Here's some reading to improve your casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some reading for your fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

6 months is very early, indeed, but great news!

It means that although you didn´t meet the bar last time, they liked your performance and wanted to “keep in touch”, hence their follow up now. 

Furthermore, most likely they won´t make you do the whole process again (e.g., you won´t take the test) 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 05, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

This is great news (next best after actual offer)!

McKinsey have pegged you as a high potential candidate who didn’t make it by a very small margin only.

The idea is that you can close any gaps within 6 months as opposed to 1-2 years, which is the normal freeze period for candidates that don’t pass.

Get all the feedback you can – don’t let them get away with not providing any. This is key to succeed next time!

Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Best to confirm with the recruiter.  It‘a a good sign where they see potential but weren’t able to extend an offer this time round.  Whether you can start directly from final round interviews or from the beginning, say solve game, really depends on the specific case.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It just means you have an option to interview earlier than usual, the standard ban is 1-2 years.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

It means that they strongly encourage you to reapply. You might have missed the mark marginally and they are confident that with little effort you can improve your problem solving skills to the expected level. 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi - I haven't heard the term.

It sounds like potentially they believe you are a decent candidate but need more time to develop before you are suitable.

But rather than us speculating, you can ask. If you still have the contact of the person who shared this with you then it might be worth reaching out to ask for a bit of advice for future attempts and clarifying a bit more during this discussion

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
818
Meetings
13,516
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
370 Reviews