Second attempt to get into BCG

BCG Case Interview
Edited on Jun 29, 2021
5 Answers
431 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2021

Hello,

After failing the first rounds of interviews of BCG last year, I passed the potential test again and now, I am feeling pretty overwhelmed as the interviews are taking place in 2 weeks. I stopped preparing months ago since I landed an offer elsewhere (not in consulting) and I also did not expect they would be interested in my profile for a second time. Now, as I am running out of time and have so many areas to fix, I am wondering what should I focus on the most. My first attempt was definetely like the blind leading the blind and I don't want to be in the same position. For some reason, I can't afford coaching sessions. What alternatives do you suggest?

Thank you for your answers.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I believe that given your situation, postponing the interview seems to be the smartest choice. This gives you enough time to:

  • Focus on quality over quantity. Doing 50+ cases does not mean much if you are not applying the right habits to score high and do a detailed debrief after every case to improve. You want to move from bad to good for your weaknesses and good to great for your strengths --> use the feedback from your previous experience and tailor your prep accordingly
  • Consider booking at least an initial coaching session to get a detailed and objective evaluation of your performance + learn the right habits for every case regardless of context and framework + get a tailored preparation plan out of the session that will set you up for an effective and efficient prep. By just reading Case in Point and Victor Cheng, you do not cover the full range of more creative cases that are common nowadays in MBB. Approach > Framework
  • Practice drills alone (structure, chart, math) and practice full cases with other excellent candidates that know the right habits and approach. It is crucial that you are practicing with really good peers, otherwise, it's a waste of time. Practicing drills on your own is a huge effectivity and efficiency booster since you can go over many more questions in a shorter amount of time compared to practicing with peers. Do both in parallel!
  • For your prep, tailor the cases to the firm you are applying to. BCG cases have some very specific elements to it
  • Invest extra time into case math. I have not seen this in your plan. Math is the common most reason why candidates fail. I'd focus 1-2h a day on a. setting up the math logic and b. conducting number drills
  • Prepare answers for all the typical fit questions and PEI stories (3-5 hours) and rehearse them a couple of times (5 hours)

If you cannot get an extension, you can still work on the things mentioned above. However, the risk is that it is not enough time to

  • upskill from your weaknesses to create solid foundations
  • upskill from your strengths to become excellent on certain dimensions
  • internalize all the key habits
  • get adequate rest periods and you burn out in the process 

All the best with your prep!

 Florian

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

EDIT: I missed the part where you said you cannot get a coach. My apologies! I agree with the other responses, in that you need to ask for a postponement!

This answer is very very straightforward/simple: Get a coach.

This isn't a pitch. You need a coach.

If you failed the 1st round of interviews you weren't even close, and, you're exactly right, you had a problem of "blind leading the blind". Get a professional to assess you, identify your true weaknesses, and get you on a plan and lesson structure to remove your weaknesses. This is truly the best way!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 29, 2021

I would ask if they can postpone the interview

Was this answer helpful?
11
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, if it is your priority I would postpone the interview, explaining how important it is and how busy it is for you this period. It's a super standard request, no problem at all for it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,442
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews