Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

S& or Keanrey Middle East?

Hi everybody,

I got two full time offers (entry level) from S& and Kearney. Which one has the strongest appeal when it comes to brand recognition and exit opportunities?

Thanks

Hi everybody,

I got two full time offers (entry level) from S& and Kearney. Which one has the strongest appeal when it comes to brand recognition and exit opportunities?

Thanks

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

I agree with Henning's answer completely.

You must be 100% comfortable with the choice. Its your choice & career. Its good to get inputs and advice from various sources for sure.

I also always advice people to go for that option which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetite. Choose that which will allow you to do your best and be joyful. Dont get into something for the wrong reasons- money, peer pressure, impatience. Focus on giving your best and let things happen.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

Overall, S& and ATK are both good places to work and will give decent exit opportunities. While they dont have the same level of pull as MBB, if you work a bit harder on your story and networking, landing a good exit option will be no problem. But before you get there, make sure you do well on the job, learn a lot, make a real diference at client & uplift life of people around you!

Good Luck!

Hey,

I agree with Henning's answer completely.

You must be 100% comfortable with the choice. Its your choice & career. Its good to get inputs and advice from various sources for sure.

I also always advice people to go for that option which is a better fit to your values, career aspirations and risk apetite. Choose that which will allow you to do your best and be joyful. Dont get into something for the wrong reasons- money, peer pressure, impatience. Focus on giving your best and let things happen.

As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure.

Overall, S& and ATK are both good places to work and will give decent exit opportunities. While they dont have the same level of pull as MBB, if you work a bit harder on your story and networking, landing a good exit option will be no problem. But before you get there, make sure you do well on the job, learn a lot, make a real diference at client & uplift life of people around you!

Good Luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

When you decide between offers, there are multiple dimensions to condider:

  • Career opportunities
  • Brand reputation
  • Sector exposure (if you have a strong preference)
  • Corporate culture (where do you feel most comfortable)
  • Individuals that you'd be working with
  • ...

You see this decision is not something somebody can make for you - you need to evaluate the dimensions yourself and make a comprehensive decision.

In terms of brand and career opportunities I would think that both S& and Kearney are strong players - probably the two strongest ones below the MBBs. However, as said: there are many other factors playing into this that only you can decide.

When you decide between offers, there are multiple dimensions to condider:

  • Career opportunities
  • Brand reputation
  • Sector exposure (if you have a strong preference)
  • Corporate culture (where do you feel most comfortable)
  • Individuals that you'd be working with
  • ...

You see this decision is not something somebody can make for you - you need to evaluate the dimensions yourself and make a comprehensive decision.

In terms of brand and career opportunities I would think that both S& and Kearney are strong players - probably the two strongest ones below the MBBs. However, as said: there are many other factors playing into this that only you can decide.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

Congratulations on the offers!
I would say that both Strategy& and Kearney are presented well in the region.

My first advice is to network and find consultants who could share some insights to better understand the situation in both firms.

Some aspects that could also help you decide
(could be found out when talking to consultants as well):

  • types of projects in particular industries
  • clients, how the company communicates with them
  • corporate culture
  • opportunities for fast career growth
  • overall performance

So it's up to you to decide which one to join, choose what works best for you.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

Congratulations on the offers!
I would say that both Strategy& and Kearney are presented well in the region.

My first advice is to network and find consultants who could share some insights to better understand the situation in both firms.

Some aspects that could also help you decide
(could be found out when talking to consultants as well):

  • types of projects in particular industries
  • clients, how the company communicates with them
  • corporate culture
  • opportunities for fast career growth
  • overall performance

So it's up to you to decide which one to join, choose what works best for you.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on those offers rockstar!

To add on top of what has been said, and adding a different point of view, I would consider very much Kearney.

Despite it´s smaller and with less history in the area, I would consider it a better card to later move to MBB, if that was something interesting to you -at the end, they are an spin-off of McK-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on those offers rockstar!

To add on top of what has been said, and adding a different point of view, I would consider very much Kearney.

Despite it´s smaller and with less history in the area, I would consider it a better card to later move to MBB, if that was something interesting to you -at the end, they are an spin-off of McK-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me answer your question instead of skirting around the topic :)

Strategy& has one of the strongest reputations in the Middle East (this has a historical reason to it).

Furthermore, Strategy& is more well-known world-wide (including the PwC name), has a far larger network (current and ex-employees) to tap into and represents broader exit opportunities due to the nature of the work.

I agree with the other coaches that you should go with the company where you see the strongest cultural fit, interest in work, potential mentorship/personal development. However, that wasn't your question was it :)

Hi there,

Let me answer your question instead of skirting around the topic :)

Strategy& has one of the strongest reputations in the Middle East (this has a historical reason to it).

Furthermore, Strategy& is more well-known world-wide (including the PwC name), has a far larger network (current and ex-employees) to tap into and represents broader exit opportunities due to the nature of the work.

I agree with the other coaches that you should go with the company where you see the strongest cultural fit, interest in work, potential mentorship/personal development. However, that wasn't your question was it :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers. As mentioned by Ian, S& has historically a strong presence in the region (it was previously known as Booz).

The best exits depend on what you want to do next and where. You can check them in the following way:

  • Select alumni on LinkedIn currently working where you want to go next (eg, MBB, PE) in your desired location
  • Identify how many are working there
  • Adjust for the number of employees in S&/Kearney

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offers. As mentioned by Ian, S& has historically a strong presence in the region (it was previously known as Booz).

The best exits depend on what you want to do next and where. You can check them in the following way:

  • Select alumni on LinkedIn currently working where you want to go next (eg, MBB, PE) in your desired location
  • Identify how many are working there
  • Adjust for the number of employees in S&/Kearney

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would consider Kearney due to better positioning in the Middle East (they are huge).

But pls keep in Mind that S& experienced hire salaries are similar to MBB, which is not the case with Kearney. If you plan to stay with the company for a long time, this might be an important factor

Best

Hi,

I would consider Kearney due to better positioning in the Middle East (they are huge).

But pls keep in Mind that S& experienced hire salaries are similar to MBB, which is not the case with Kearney. If you plan to stay with the company for a long time, this might be an important factor

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Kearney has a bigger brand than S& in Europe and the ME and therefore more exit opportunities.

That said there are also a lot of other variables to consider when making this choice: typical projects, office travel policy, MBA opportunities, etc.

Congrats for your achievement.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Kearney has a bigger brand than S& in Europe and the ME and therefore more exit opportunities.

That said there are also a lot of other variables to consider when making this choice: typical projects, office travel policy, MBA opportunities, etc.

Congrats for your achievement.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Strategy& has a very strong position in the Middle East depends where you want to exit I guess it is not a bad brand. On the other hand, Kearney also known as a strategy boutique ties to McKinsey.

I would suggest, talk with a lot of people in the region, specially former employee to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Strategy& has a very strong position in the Middle East depends where you want to exit I guess it is not a bad brand. On the other hand, Kearney also known as a strategy boutique ties to McKinsey.

I would suggest, talk with a lot of people in the region, specially former employee to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I would index on the team and the people who you found you got on best with. This will be the factor with the greatest influence on your career success. Can you see yourself building strong relationships with them? If so, that should guide your answer

I would index on the team and the people who you found you got on best with. This will be the factor with the greatest influence on your career success. Can you see yourself building strong relationships with them? If so, that should guide your answer

Strategy& is a much better firm to work for in the Middle east because it is more prestigious (Booz legacy) and is huge in the Middle east market. Futhermore, S& is a household name in UK, US and parts of Asia.

The ranking for management consulting firms in the ME region goes like this:

Mck > BCG > S& > Kearney > OW > Bain > RB

Strategy& is a much better firm to work for in the Middle east because it is more prestigious (Booz legacy) and is huge in the Middle east market. Futhermore, S& is a household name in UK, US and parts of Asia.

The ranking for management consulting firms in the ME region goes like this:

Mck > BCG > S& > Kearney > OW > Bain > RB

(edited)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.7k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 93
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case