Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Rounding GPA?

GPA

I have a question, in the European grading system, our grades are usually out of 10, my question is if I have a 9.07 i should put in my resume 9.1 or just leave it as a 9.07; don´t wanna feel like trying to lie, but putting two decilams in the resume feels kind of forced, what do you think?

I have a question, in the European grading system, our grades are usually out of 10, my question is if I have a 9.07 i should put in my resume 9.1 or just leave it as a 9.07; don´t wanna feel like trying to lie, but putting two decilams in the resume feels kind of forced, what do you think?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi, totally fine in this case!

Hi, totally fine in this case!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that’s totally fine, you can round the numbers so far that the approximation is correct as in your case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that’s totally fine, you can round the numbers so far that the approximation is correct as in your case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, you can round the GPA, don't worry about these small details. Concentrate on case prep.

Best,

Hi,

Of course, you can round the GPA, don't worry about these small details. Concentrate on case prep.

Best,

(edited)

Here, it's ok to round it.

Best,

André

Here, it's ok to round it.

Best,

André