Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?).

2

Roland Berger - Test and First Round - Dubai

Hi Guys,

I recently got invited for the selection process in Roland Berger Dubai. The first step appears to be an analytical test. Anyone has any resources or advices in order to ace the test?

This is what I know:

"The total duration of test is 40 minutes. Please let me know when is the best time to send you the online test. Assessments are the following: - Elements (verbal) - Elements (numerical) - Elements (logical)"

This is what I found Test sample (not sure if its the same one):

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj-pN_FqOnYAhXG7xQKHZ5oAHcQFggpMAA&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsurvey.rolandberger.com%2Finq%2Fs.app%3FA%3D9uYMF1Lh&usg=AOvVaw3-F2DZLmjgVaHB0eMW13gV

Looking forward to hear if someone else has done it and advices.

Cheers,

Matteo

Hi Guys,

I recently got invited for the selection process in Roland Berger Dubai. The first step appears to be an analytical test. Anyone has any resources or advices in order to ace the test?

This is what I know:

"The total duration of test is 40 minutes. Please let me know when is the best time to send you the online test. Assessments are the following: - Elements (verbal) - Elements (numerical) - Elements (logical)"

This is what I found Test sample (not sure if its the same one):

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwj-pN_FqOnYAhXG7xQKHZ5oAHcQFggpMAA&url=https%3A%2F%2Fsurvey.rolandberger.com%2Finq%2Fs.app%3FA%3D9uYMF1Lh&usg=AOvVaw3-F2DZLmjgVaHB0eMW13gV

Looking forward to hear if someone else has done it and advices.

Cheers,

Matteo

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Matteo,

assuming the test is equivalent to the one given in London, it should be a 40-minute, GMAT-style test divided into three parts (data interpretation, critical reasoning and problem solving). GMAT and SHL practice should be enough for the preparation. The questions are not particularly hard but though to complete in the allocated time, thus I would focus specifically on practicing with a strict time constraint.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Matteo,

assuming the test is equivalent to the one given in London, it should be a 40-minute, GMAT-style test divided into three parts (data interpretation, critical reasoning and problem solving). GMAT and SHL practice should be enough for the preparation. The questions are not particularly hard but though to complete in the allocated time, thus I would focus specifically on practicing with a strict time constraint.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco thanks for the answer, I have received the test and it is based on the talent q platform. I find it challenging therefore before sitting the test since there is a window of time I bought a talent q numerical and verbal prep pack on Job test prep that seems to be useful. Thanks for the reply. — Matteo on Jan 25, 2018

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 799
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case