Roland Berger Partner Referral

Advice followup needhelp partnerreferral Referral Roland Berger Roland Berger Middle east
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
8 Answers
235 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 26, 2022

Hi!

I had a chat with a partner at a Roland Berger practice in the MENA region 2 weeks ago. They offered a referral and asked me to email a copy of my resume. 

I am yet to hear from HR or a recruiter about an invitation to apply. Should I wait another few days before I follow-up with the partner or should I go ahead and drop them a follow-up note on our conversation 2 weeks ago? I'm sure they have a very busy schedule and I do not want to come across as too pushy. 

Would appreciate any thoughts on how to go about this? 

 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I would reach out at the beginning of next week with a brief note, asking what the next steps should be from your side.

Don’t worry. After 2 weeks that is not pushy but also underlines your interest in the firm.

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi - Exactly: They have a busy schedule so can use some reminding ;). I think it is acceptable to send 2 reminders of an email with each 3-4 business days in between.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If it's been 2 weeks, I would kindly follow up, stating how interested you are in this opportunity, and eager to start the process. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'd recommend sharing an e-mail with the recruiting team now - make sure that your polite and ask what the next steps are. It'll make sure that they've seen your referral. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Quite the opposite. After a couple of weeks of not hearing from them it's normal for you to reach out back and it actually shows interest. Just be short in your note. Just say you dind't hear from RB since then and wasted to confirm if there was something that you should do to speed up the process. 

If you have other processes going on, add that information in the email.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Don't worry about being pushy. It's normal for him to have forgotten about it, considering how many things he is probably handling at the same time. Send a polite note asking if he had any time to send the referral in because you would like to apply soon. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
3
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

I would definitely follow up. Not taking action might also make you seem like you don’t care that much. A two week waiting period is enough to follow up without coming across as too pushy.

Good luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on getting a referral!

I recommend you politely reach out - it has been enough time for it to not be pushy.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,477
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews