Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Roland Berger KSA


1- What kind of projects are done here and how promotion cycles are?

2- Any detailed insights on compensation package for Consultant level? Glassdoor's data is quite poor.

Would much appreciate if any detailed insights other than the generic info that everyone knows (Mainly public Sector, less strong compared to MBB, .. etc)

Have a great day all


1- What kind of projects are done here and how promotion cycles are?

2- Any detailed insights on compensation package for Consultant level? Glassdoor's data is quite poor.

Would much appreciate if any detailed insights other than the generic info that everyone knows (Mainly public Sector, less strong compared to MBB, .. etc)

Have a great day all

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Would be good if you could be a bit more specific with your questions here! Moreso, I think these would be excellently answered through networking and hopping on informational calls...it's hard to talk about specific projects on here (as well as all promotion cycle details)

Hi there,

Would be good if you could be a bit more specific with your questions here! Moreso, I think these would be excellently answered through networking and hopping on informational calls...it's hard to talk about specific projects on here (as well as all promotion cycle details)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Could you please provide context? It would really help me to better tailor my answer.

Have a great day,

Antonello

Hi,

Could you please provide context? It would really help me to better tailor my answer.

Have a great day,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I advise you to ask these questions to current employees, leveraging your network.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I advise you to ask these questions to current employees, leveraging your network.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I totally agree with Ian that it's a good idea to network in order to find out the answers.

Besides, it would be a good opportunity to get a referral that way, in case the project types and salary fit you.

Good luck!
GB

Hi there!

I totally agree with Ian that it's a good idea to network in order to find out the answers.

Besides, it would be a good opportunity to get a referral that way, in case the project types and salary fit you.

Good luck!
GB

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1023
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case