expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

8

Risk of joining McKinsey (full-time) directly after undergraduate?

Is there a risk associated with joining McKinsey right after undergraduate degree (in Europe)? Would you advise to do so? Thanks!

Is there a risk associated with joining McKinsey right after undergraduate degree (in Europe)? Would you advise to do so? Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I guess you mean compared to applying after a Master? In some countries that’s not possible, since a Master is required. In others it is feasible to do so, in that case you won’t be penalized compared to an application after a Master.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I guess you mean compared to applying after a Master? In some countries that’s not possible, since a Master is required. In others it is feasible to do so, in that case you won’t be penalized compared to an application after a Master.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emilio

7 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I wouldn't say its a risk in itself as a master's doesn't give you much more experience vs an undergrad and McK would train you on the basic concepts and skills when you join. Still you should look at the geography you're applying to, if most BAs have a master's you might want to take that into consideration.

Good luck!

Hi,

I wouldn't say its a risk in itself as a master's doesn't give you much more experience vs an undergrad and McK would train you on the basic concepts and skills when you join. Still you should look at the geography you're applying to, if most BAs have a master's you might want to take that into consideration.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, have you already got an offer? I do not see any risk, since once you are in only your performance matter, and 1-2 years of University do not increase the chances do succeed inside. You are going to build a strong CV.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, have you already got an offer? I do not see any risk, since once you are in only your performance matter, and 1-2 years of University do not increase the chances do succeed inside. You are going to build a strong CV.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

If they make you a job offer, you should definetely accept it. There is no downside in starting directly after undergraduate, you could feel not ready but there is no master that will really prepare you for that work.
You will learn everything that you need on the field, and it will give you an amazing boost to your CV and career.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If they make you a job offer, you should definetely accept it. There is no downside in starting directly after undergraduate, you could feel not ready but there is no master that will really prepare you for that work.
You will learn everything that you need on the field, and it will give you an amazing boost to your CV and career.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

What do you mean by "risks"?

I did it myself and looking backwards, it was a wonderful decision. PM me if you want to discuss further!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What do you mean by "risks"?

I did it myself and looking backwards, it was a wonderful decision. PM me if you want to discuss further!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

489 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without understanding in detail which risk you are referring to - if you think about pros/cons of joining McKinsey, it's basically the same as MBB in general.

You can find enough articles on that if you google ..

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without understanding in detail which risk you are referring to - if you think about pros/cons of joining McKinsey, it's basically the same as MBB in general.

You can find enough articles on that if you google ..

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

Risk relative to which alternative? It is quite unclear what you are referring to. Could you pls elaborate?

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Risk relative to which alternative? It is quite unclear what you are referring to. Could you pls elaborate?

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

What kind of risk are you envisioning? Health risk? From a career perspective unless you have something else you are excellent at and and very passionate about I don't really see a downside

What kind of risk are you envisioning? Health risk? From a career perspective unless you have something else you are excellent at and and very passionate about I don't really see a downside

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case