Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Result of 1st round Mckinsey

Hi all,

I had my 1st round interview with Mckinsey on last Friday. And I am waiting for a feedback.

I have asked the HR and today, they say there is a delay and one of my interviewer will call me soon...Still nothing at te moment.

Knowing that the result from the 1st round is oftenly very quick, and that the HR didn't say anything else but leaving the floor to the interviewer for a feedback call....Does it mean I will have a bad news?.

I guess it changes nothing now and I can just wait, but just want to prepare myself abit.

Thank you very much

Hi all,

I had my 1st round interview with Mckinsey on last Friday. And I am waiting for a feedback.

I have asked the HR and today, they say there is a delay and one of my interviewer will call me soon...Still nothing at te moment.

Knowing that the result from the 1st round is oftenly very quick, and that the HR didn't say anything else but leaving the floor to the interviewer for a feedback call....Does it mean I will have a bad news?.

I guess it changes nothing now and I can just wait, but just want to prepare myself abit.

Thank you very much

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No worries, you have no insight yet to see if it went good or not.

In McK, usually is the consultat who calls, for good and bad news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No worries, you have no insight yet to see if it went good or not.

In McK, usually is the consultat who calls, for good and bad news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

HR leaving the floor to the interviewer is a pretty common practice. It can go either ways.

When I passed my interviews with BCG, for both rounds the interviewers called me to give me the news and also some feedback, no HR involved. So no HR doesn't necessarily mean bad news.

Just be patient.

Good luck,

Emily

Hi,

HR leaving the floor to the interviewer is a pretty common practice. It can go either ways.

When I passed my interviews with BCG, for both rounds the interviewers called me to give me the news and also some feedback, no HR involved. So no HR doesn't necessarily mean bad news.

Just be patient.

Good luck,

Emily

Hello,

There are always 1000 reasons why we make some deviations from the classic process. The information you have at this stage does not allow you to draw any conclusions, either positive or negative. Sorry if that doesn't help much.

Have a good day.

David

Hello,

There are always 1000 reasons why we make some deviations from the classic process. The information you have at this stage does not allow you to draw any conclusions, either positive or negative. Sorry if that doesn't help much.

Have a good day.

David

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Linh,

It is true that normally if you are successful they call you earlier, however there is no strict rule on this. The HR answer doesn’t really mean anything – it could be either of the outcomes.

I understand it is frustrating, but the only thing you can do now is to wait.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Linh,

It is true that normally if you are successful they call you earlier, however there is no strict rule on this. The HR answer doesn’t really mean anything – it could be either of the outcomes.

I understand it is frustrating, but the only thing you can do now is to wait.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Linh,

I recognize the desire to have some sort of idea, but anything at this point anything we say would just be conjecture :/

I will say that it neither means you have been rejected nor passed - it is indeed just a wait and see situation.

Give it a week for the interviewer to get back to you, and only then reach out again (their lives are very busy, even in normal times).

Best of luck and do keep us posted!

And remember:

1) If you pass, be excited and appreciate the moment

2) If you get rejected, remember you're in the majority, there will be other interviews, and life will go on!

Hi Linh,

I recognize the desire to have some sort of idea, but anything at this point anything we say would just be conjecture :/

I will say that it neither means you have been rejected nor passed - it is indeed just a wait and see situation.

Give it a week for the interviewer to get back to you, and only then reach out again (their lives are very busy, even in normal times).

Best of luck and do keep us posted!

And remember:

1) If you pass, be excited and appreciate the moment

2) If you get rejected, remember you're in the majority, there will be other interviews, and life will go on!

Dear A,

Yes. Unfortunately, it's not a good sign that they haven't got back to you yet. Probably, it means that you won't make it for the next round. So I hope you could still another interviews.


If you need any help to secure your interviews, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Yes. Unfortunately, it's not a good sign that they haven't got back to you yet. Probably, it means that you won't make it for the next round. So I hope you could still another interviews.


If you need any help to secure your interviews, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Hye, did you get any response

Hye, did you get any response

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Linh,

Nothing to worry about yes, especially in this turbulent times right now. Given the many constraints incl. time many of us are currently facing, I'd assume the same is true for the consultant calling you - for either positive or negative news, there is no difference on that for scheduling this call.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Linh,

Nothing to worry about yes, especially in this turbulent times right now. Given the many constraints incl. time many of us are currently facing, I'd assume the same is true for the consultant calling you - for either positive or negative news, there is no difference on that for scheduling this call.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case