Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Building industry knowledge to solve cases

Hi,

I've noticed while practing for cases that my frameworks are stronger and more insightful when dealing with an industry which I am more familiar with, while I struggle and revert to standard, boring frameworks when in less familiar industries.

I was wondering whether there were particulary useful ways of building knowledge of unfamiliar industries so that I can improve my frameworks in these case problems? I'm thinking in terms of revenue and cost structures, margins, risks, competition, etc. I've gone through industry overviews from casebooks which have been useful but I'm looking to expand on that.

Thanks!

Hi,

I've noticed while practing for cases that my frameworks are stronger and more insightful when dealing with an industry which I am more familiar with, while I struggle and revert to standard, boring frameworks when in less familiar industries.

I was wondering whether there were particulary useful ways of building knowledge of unfamiliar industries so that I can improve my frameworks in these case problems? I'm thinking in terms of revenue and cost structures, margins, risks, competition, etc. I've gone through industry overviews from casebooks which have been useful but I'm looking to expand on that.

Thanks!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're 100% right...this knowledge seriously helps with taking your casing to the next level..

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Hi there,

You're 100% right...this knowledge seriously helps with taking your casing to the next level..

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I have some (free) resources available for you.

Reach out to me if you'd like to know more.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I have some (free) resources available for you.

Reach out to me if you'd like to know more.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, unless you are going for a specific experienced hire role, generally they dont expect you to have detailed prior knowledge of an industry & function. The idea is to test your structured problem solving in unknown scenarios. So dont worry about it. While reading and getting a generic overview of industries is good, focus on getting comfortable with solving cases. Dont get biased if you come across a familiar industry but really focus on being 100% comfortable with your systematic approach to solve the case.

Hey, unless you are going for a specific experienced hire role, generally they dont expect you to have detailed prior knowledge of an industry & function. The idea is to test your structured problem solving in unknown scenarios. So dont worry about it. While reading and getting a generic overview of industries is good, focus on getting comfortable with solving cases. Dont get biased if you come across a familiar industry but really focus on being 100% comfortable with your systematic approach to solve the case.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I don´t fully agree. Once you know how to solve cases, you are able to solve them regardless of the industry. It´s the how, not the what.

Furthermore, cases are supposed to be fair. Hence, it does not make sense that someone with background in a particularl industry has advantage vs. someone without.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I don´t fully agree. Once you know how to solve cases, you are able to solve them regardless of the industry. It´s the how, not the what.

Furthermore, cases are supposed to be fair. Hence, it does not make sense that someone with background in a particularl industry has advantage vs. someone without.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

it makes sense that it's easier to think within the industry that you're familiar with. Ususally though, no industry knowledge is expected from you during the case part of the interview.

I actually think that practicing case solving and - what's most important - getting some feedback from more experienced people - can help you broaden your perspective and get accustomed to different industries.

I recently uploaded two new cases, maybe you'll find them useful:

Beginner level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

Hope it helps, don't hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it makes sense that it's easier to think within the industry that you're familiar with. Ususally though, no industry knowledge is expected from you during the case part of the interview.

I actually think that practicing case solving and - what's most important - getting some feedback from more experienced people - can help you broaden your perspective and get accustomed to different industries.

I recently uploaded two new cases, maybe you'll find them useful:

Beginner level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

Intermediate level:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

Hope it helps, don't hesitate to DM me if you have any questions.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

The point of cases is to be able to apply your structure across industries. However I definitely agree that prior knowledge can be a huge advantage especially as it builds confidence during the case. The quickest thing to do would be to read industry primers (for example I have written one on the pharma industry - https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-us-pharmaceutical-industry-an-in-depth-overview-57). Other than the other solutions such as reading business publications etc. can also be helpful.

You can usually find these online and it is helpful if you are struggling with 1 or 2 industries in particular and are concerned they might come up in an interview.

Best,

Udayan

The point of cases is to be able to apply your structure across industries. However I definitely agree that prior knowledge can be a huge advantage especially as it builds confidence during the case. The quickest thing to do would be to read industry primers (for example I have written one on the pharma industry - https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/the-us-pharmaceutical-industry-an-in-depth-overview-57). Other than the other solutions such as reading business publications etc. can also be helpful.

You can usually find these online and it is helpful if you are struggling with 1 or 2 industries in particular and are concerned they might come up in an interview.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It is never expected to have an industry knowledge. However, you do expected to be able to initiate a discussion about a topic you are not familiar and ask the right questions.

Having said that, reading business publications, journals and talk with people in the relevant industry might help.

Best,
iman

Hi,

It is never expected to have an industry knowledge. However, you do expected to be able to initiate a discussion about a topic you are not familiar and ask the right questions.

Having said that, reading business publications, journals and talk with people in the relevant industry might help.

Best,
iman

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Feel free to DM me and I can share some resources with frameworks to use across sectors

Feel free to DM me and I can share some resources with frameworks to use across sectors

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case