Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

6

Rescheduling first round MBB interview?

I have an upcoming first round interview at BCG in two weeks - this is my first consulting interview and have only begun case prepping.

Do you think it puts me at a disadvantage to reschedule to a week later? I am concerned I might not perform as well as I would like, but also concerned that rescheduling is not a good look.

I have an upcoming first round interview at BCG in two weeks - this is my first consulting interview and have only begun case prepping.

Do you think it puts me at a disadvantage to reschedule to a week later? I am concerned I might not perform as well as I would like, but also concerned that rescheduling is not a good look.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I do not agree with Alessandro: rescheduling will not be seen negatively. It is great that you want to rescedule. If I were you, I would reschedule the interview for at least 2-3 weeks.

It is normal to reschedule the interview if you do not feel confident about it. It is not a lottery and there are several things you should demonstrate during the interview to become a consultant. For a short period it is difficult to hone something, if you have never done that before.

My suggestion would be to call HR and explain the situation. HRs at BIG3 are supportive and interested in good candidates.

If HRs insist on a particular date, ask for the interviews in different dates at other locations and tell that you would be happy to join, Costs will be covered by BCG, no worries about that.

All the best,
Egor

Hi A,

I do not agree with Alessandro: rescheduling will not be seen negatively. It is great that you want to rescedule. If I were you, I would reschedule the interview for at least 2-3 weeks.

It is normal to reschedule the interview if you do not feel confident about it. It is not a lottery and there are several things you should demonstrate during the interview to become a consultant. For a short period it is difficult to hone something, if you have never done that before.

My suggestion would be to call HR and explain the situation. HRs at BIG3 are supportive and interested in good candidates.

If HRs insist on a particular date, ask for the interviews in different dates at other locations and tell that you would be happy to join, Costs will be covered by BCG, no worries about that.

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Absolutely reschedule! It is not seen negatively, and the truth is your interviewers will not even be aware (they have nothing to do with the process around interview scheduling etc.).

Absolutely reschedule! It is not seen negatively, and the truth is your interviewers will not even be aware (they have nothing to do with the process around interview scheduling etc.).

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'm with Vlad and Egor. Consider this: it is in no-one's interest to have you come when you are not ready. Consultancies want the best people, If you aren't ready, you won't give a good impression and waste everyone's time.

Collectively, we have probably seen many dozens of clients successfully reschedule. No penalty, no downside. Worst case, they can't reschedule and you have to come at the initial date anyway.

I'm with Vlad and Egor. Consider this: it is in no-one's interest to have you come when you are not ready. Consultancies want the best people, If you aren't ready, you won't give a good impression and waste everyone's time.

Collectively, we have probably seen many dozens of clients successfully reschedule. No penalty, no downside. Worst case, they can't reschedule and you have to come at the initial date anyway.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Egor. If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared.

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Egor. If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared.

Best!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

If no deadldine on your side (such as internship) I think that if you don't feel ready you simply ask for re-scheduling later. I am sure they will appreciate.
It's better to itw later someone ready than right now someone who has just began preps.
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

If no deadldine on your side (such as internship) I think that if you don't feel ready you simply ask for re-scheduling later. I am sure they will appreciate.
It's better to itw later someone ready than right now someone who has just began preps.
Best
Benjamin

(edited)

If you reschedule for a legitimate reason, this won't be viewed negatiely, as long as you manage the process properly. However it's not ideal to say the reason to reschedule is to have more time to prep, so I'd suggest you tell a bit of a white lie and say you have a personal situation (without giving details) which means you can no longer attend the session next week. My suggestion would be:

1) Contact HR, saying that something personal has come up and that you can no longer attend the current interview date

2) be flexible and very appreciative of HR as they try to reschedule you for a different session

3) Of course, if they tell you you cannot reschedule, tell them you will try find a way to still attend (you obviously still want to attend the interview, in case they can't reschedule).

If you reschedule for a legitimate reason, this won't be viewed negatiely, as long as you manage the process properly. However it's not ideal to say the reason to reschedule is to have more time to prep, so I'd suggest you tell a bit of a white lie and say you have a personal situation (without giving details) which means you can no longer attend the session next week. My suggestion would be:

1) Contact HR, saying that something personal has come up and that you can no longer attend the current interview date

2) be flexible and very appreciative of HR as they try to reschedule you for a different session

3) Of course, if they tell you you cannot reschedule, tell them you will try find a way to still attend (you obviously still want to attend the interview, in case they can't reschedule).

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case